2001: ASO Clavius Suit

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.


Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

proppin

New Member
Wow your helmet looks great so far! I've seen that others making this helmet have had trouble with the clear visor, I was wondering what is your plan for recreating it?
 

pkashukjr

Member
HNY!! Sorry for the delay in updates, but the holidays got in the way. During the time, I was able to make new workspace. My wife let me take over a bedroom in the house so I wouldn't leave stuff everywhere.

I also spent some time setting up to vacuum form the visor. proppin I bought the bed of ebay, and I saw some designs people made for heating boxes and I constructed my own version. Initial tests worked great with black ABS. (not pictured). It's been 20 years since I did any vacuum forming...lol
Just waiting on the plastic to arrive.

I will also be posting updates (hopefully completion) of the interior pad work later this week...
 

Attachments

  • 20210104_100827.jpg
    20210104_100827.jpg
    3.5 MB · Views: 36
  • 20210104_100821.jpg
    20210104_100821.jpg
    4 MB · Views: 36

pepperbone

Sr Member
RPF PREMIUM MEMBER
HNY!! Sorry for the delay in updates, but the holidays got in the way. During the time, I was able to make new workspace. My wife let me take over a bedroom in the house so I wouldn't leave stuff everywhere.

I also spent some time setting up to vacuum form the visor. proppin I bought the bed of ebay, and I saw some designs people made for heating boxes and I constructed my own version. Initial tests worked great with black ABS. (not pictured). It's been 20 years since I did any vacuum forming...lol
Just waiting on the plastic to arrive.

I will also be posting updates (hopefully completion) of the interior pad work later this week...
1. HNY!!
2. Your Wife is wonderful.
3. Very much looking forward to seeing this develop.
 

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

pkashukjr

Member
Wow your helmet looks great so far! I've seen that others making this helmet have had trouble with the clear visor, I was wondering what is your plan for recreating

Great news! What kind of material/medium did you use to build your buck?
The buck is a casting of a 3d print made with a thick shell of urethane resin and backed with dense urethane foam. It held up great to the ABS test.
 

pkashukjr

Member
I just found this online...never saw these before. http://www.mastermodels.co.uk. the company that made the original helmet. Never saw these images. I thought I saw the black paint behind the data cartridges in the shot of Floyd walking in the shuttle, but thought it was shadow. Also confirms the black paint on the top of the neck ring.
 

Attachments

  • 2001_Space_oddyssy022 (1).jpg
    2001_Space_oddyssy022 (1).jpg
    396.7 KB · Views: 54
  • 2001_Space_Odyssey033 (1).jpg
    2001_Space_Odyssey033 (1).jpg
    399.1 KB · Views: 48
  • 2001_Space_oddyssy023.jpg
    2001_Space_oddyssy023.jpg
    526.1 KB · Views: 50

pkashukjr

Member
Finished the padding inside. Not thrilled with my first attempt at EVA foam, but I can't spend anymore time on it. I will now mask it and spray one more coat of Plastidip to even out the shene, but should look good behind the visor...
 

Attachments

  • 20210111_155655.jpg
    20210111_155655.jpg
    6 MB · Views: 25
  • 20210111_155746.jpg
    20210111_155746.jpg
    1.3 MB · Views: 25

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

pkashukjr

Member
Got the plastic yesterday for the visor. I didn't think the first pull would come out so good. It's almost usable. Visability isn't too bad, but I think some additional wetsanding on the buck will dial it in for my goal. Hopefully after some surface work, I can pull the final this coming week. I have enough plastic for 5 more tries, but am cautiously optimistic.
 

Attachments

  • 20210206_083430.jpg
    20210206_083430.jpg
    2 MB · Views: 19

pkashukjr

Member
Always difficult to pull very clear visors...good luck with the other pulls ;)
Thanks. This first time I heated the plastic a bit too much, and could have dusted better but I was testing the rest of the set up and expected to see blemishes. I could see mostly some of the sanding marks transferred from the buck, and I have some ideas on how to address that as well as a few additional tricks I'm going to try. fingers crossed.
 

lmgill

Sr Member
Thanks. This first time I heated the plastic a bit too much, and could have dusted better but I was testing the rest of the set up and expected to see blemishes. I could see mostly some of the sanding marks transferred from the buck, and I have some ideas on how to address that as well as a few additional tricks I'm going to try. fingers crossed.
A couple of tricks you can try:
You can pull a layer of .030 styrene over your pattern, then your clear over that. This will help with some of the blemishes. (Just trim the styrene around the base of your pattern so as not to block air flow)
If your clear plastic has a plastic scratch protectant film on it, leave the film on the plastics pattern side when you heat and form it, you can peel the film off after the piece is formed. This will also aid in getting a clearer visor. If you leave the film on, you can talc the plastic and pattern thoroughly, this will help with mark-off caused by the plastic cooling and dragging along the pattern when it's formed.
 

pkashukjr

Member
A couple of tricks you can try:
You can pull a layer of .030 styrene over your pattern, then your clear over that. This will help with some of the blemishes. (Just trim the styrene around the base of your pattern so as not to block air flow)
If your clear plastic has a plastic scratch protectant film on it, leave the film on the plastics pattern side when you heat and form it, you can peel the film off after the piece is formed. This will also aid in getting a clearer visor. If you leave the film on, you can talc the plastic and pattern thoroughly, this will help with mark-off caused by the plastic cooling and dragging along the pattern when it's formed.
I was going to try the styrene trick, but I never heard about leaving the plastic on. I will definitely try all those suggestions!
 

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

Top