TND's Jedi Training Remote / Seeker (#2 and #3)

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.


BrundelFly

Master Member
RPF PREMIUM MEMBER
There are two easy ways to do it without vacuforming. Cut out the pieces out of thin styrene and use your fingers and fingernails to round out or 'bubble' each piece. Basically rounding it out with the pressure of your fingers. It's what I did on mine.

Or you can cut slices in the middle of the pieces so they split apart with the curvature of the sphere. But you will need to fill them in afterwards.

TazMan2000


The SPLIT method was how I did it in the Article...all those years ago. Probably before some of you were born. hahah
 

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

Your message may be considered spam for the following reasons:

  1. Your new thread title is very short, and likely is unhelpful.
  2. Your reply is very short and likely does not add anything to the thread.
  3. Your reply is very long and likely does not add anything to the thread.
  4. It is very likely that it does not need any further discussion and thus bumping it serves no purpose.
  5. Your message is mostly quotes or spoilers.
  6. Your reply has occurred very quickly after a previous reply and likely does not add anything to the thread.
  7. This thread is locked.

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

Top