Question about paper mache casting

Discussion in 'Replica Props' started by Risu, Feb 23, 2012.

  1. Risu

    Risu Master Member RPF PREMIUM MEMBER

    Trophy Points:
    3,435
    I've got a project that I've been putting off for way too long because I haven't been able to figure out how to solve a problem. I need to cast a bunch of parts from something that's not a plastic, something that PVA will stick to. I've recently gotten the idea to cast the parts in paper mache, but I'm worried that they're way too detailed for the conventional method of paper strips to pick up. Is there any way to maybe pulp a mixture of PVA and paper to make a sort of pourable, castable paper?
     
  2. EyeofSauron

    EyeofSauron Master Member

    Trophy Points:
    2,671
    nothing i ever heard of and im working with paper mache a lot. i think casting has to be done correctly, what you COULD do, is cast it in gypsum or clay tho

    you can try to cook toilet paper or similar in hot water, so it dissolves into small strands, but its not going to be liquid, paper never will. so, IF you decide to try this, you can do the following:

    tear a roll (or a few, depending on the amount) into tiny pieces.
    cook them so they dissolve into even smaller pieces. your pieces shouldnt be bigger than a quarter of your fingernail.
    pour out the water.
    make a mixture of pva glue, and water, very thin. put in the paper mache until you got your desired thickness. note, that water is a problem here, as it (depending on the piece) will soak up the piece.

    alternately, what you could also do, is make a mixture of pva glue, water, and dry wall compound. this will get you something similar to bondo, but less resistent.
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2012
  3. Risu

    Risu Master Member RPF PREMIUM MEMBER

    Trophy Points:
    3,435
    That process is basically what I was hoping for, but wasn't sure if it would work. I guess I'll start experimenting with it.

    As for the drywall compound, how strong would that be? The parts I'm casting are book covers and need to have some tensile strength and a tiny bit of give so they don't snap in half.
     
  4. EyeofSauron

    EyeofSauron Master Member

    Trophy Points:
    2,671
    well the dry wall stuff is hard. it doesnt give a lot of flex, if any. i used it on my power rangers helmet, it worked perfect for that, but im not sure how it would work for the stuff you are trying to cast
     
  5. Beaker

    Beaker Active Member

    Trophy Points:
    342
  6. Risu

    Risu Master Member RPF PREMIUM MEMBER

    Trophy Points:
    3,435
    I'd be very hesitant to use anything gypsum or plaster related as I don't think the leather would stick properly. I'm going to give the pulped toilet paper method a shot and I'll post with my results.
     

Share This Page