Fix difficult resin casting problem?

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.


TheScratcher

New Member
How would you repair pinholes from bubbles in a casting that are just a mm in diameter but can NOT just be filled with glue or whatever?

As you can see in the picture it is not only "holes" but rather missing parts of a thin, protruding line.
A 1mm diameter wire, in fact.

"Filling" it with a liquid like glue, would of course just result in the glue pouring outside of it...

Sorry if this is the most basic thing and only I am not aware of it, first time molding and casting.
Oh and of course I dont have a vaccuum chamber or anything of the sort and cant afford anything right now either.
This is probably even the wrong topic to post that question...
Thank you for your help.

125105809_1016376148835925_2768415185151369169_n.jpg
 

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

Sundowner

Master Member
RPF PREMIUM MEMBER
I’m no expert but I have many resin builds and I have used plumbers putty. You can shape it and it cures very hard. You can also sand it. It’s my go to for stuff like this
 

BrundelFly

Master Member
RPF PREMIUM MEMBER
Dust your molds with Baby Powder..It will help. Also...for those small details....take your exacto...and CUT thin lines into the recess, it will allow for a capillary PULL into the recess. You will have some flash to remove...but that is better than trying to fill it after the fact.
 

PoopaPapaPalps

Master Member
RPF PREMIUM MEMBER
For filling small holes like that you can mix CA glue with baby powder to make a paste.

This gets a vote from me as well. Starch (talcum powder is just starch and perfume) mixed with CA dries hard, sands, and paints well. Very easy to fix, too.
 

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

robstyle

Master Member
for tiny voids that are curved, raised or any surface other than flat, two part slower setting epoxy or JB Weld can be used as it will hold shape when its tacky. In a pinch you can use off the shelf aluminum putty or "steel stick".
 

Your message may be considered spam for the following reasons:

  1. Your new thread title is very short, and likely is unhelpful.
  2. Your reply is very short and likely does not add anything to the thread.
  3. Your reply is very long and likely does not add anything to the thread.
  4. It is very likely that it does not need any further discussion and thus bumping it serves no purpose.
  5. Your message is mostly quotes or spoilers.
  6. Your reply has occurred very quickly after a previous reply and likely does not add anything to the thread.
  7. This thread is locked.

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

Top