What's the best way to cut vinyl?

Discussion in 'General Modeling' started by vaderbreath, Apr 29, 2003.

  1. vaderbreath

    vaderbreath Well-Known Member

    Trophy Points:
    941
    Just what it says...I have a vinyl kit, but that vinyl is tough to cut. Any help?
     
  2. bkuhl

    bkuhl New Member

    Trophy Points:
    2
    Warm it with a hair dryer and use a new exacto or very sharp scissors.
     
  3. Great_Bizarro

    Great_Bizarro Sr Member

    Trophy Points:
    1,241
    Best way to warm up pieces is throw them in the sink with hot water. Get a more even heat and don't have to wory about melting something.
     
  4. vaderbreath

    vaderbreath Well-Known Member

    Trophy Points:
    941
    Thanks for the input. Tried the hot water...worked like a charm. [​IMG]
     
    Kiwimaddog likes this.
  5. rayra

    rayra Well-Known Member

    Trophy Points:
    931
    a good sharp pair of shears/scissors, if it's mostly flat. Sheet-metal shears also cut through 'like buttah'.
     

Share This Page