Thinning out the edges on silicone prosthetic

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.


TheGenuineJFK

New Member
Hello,
I'm very new here, but I thought this might be a good place to go with my question. I've got a silicone prosthetic but the edges are too thick to blend in properly to my skin at about 1/4 to 1/2 of a cm at various parts. Is there any way I could trim them? can I use a dremel on silicone?
Thank you.
 

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

Mr Mold Maker

Master Member
For bad edges with silicone, you’re better off using a product like Skin Tite from Smooth-on to build and blend an edge, rather than trying to modify the existing edges.
 
Last edited:

TheGenuineJFK

New Member
For bad edges with silicone, you’re better off using a product like Skin Tite from Smooth-on to build and blend an edge, rather than trying to modify the exiting edges.
Thank you!
I would have to apply that each time though, correct? Is there any way to make a more permanent tapered edge?
 

Mr Mold Maker

Master Member
Thank you!
I would have to apply that each time though, correct? Is there any way to make a more permanent tapered edge?

I suppose with a super fresh piece you could lay it on the positive or on wax paper and build that edge with the skin tite.. it may survive application a few times.
 

Cyberman

Sr Member
RPF PREMIUM MEMBER
To get good edges that you can disolve and blend into the skin you need to "Encapsulate" the silicone with Super Baldiez ..... Presuming you've checked how to sculpt and mould the parts properly (check out youtube tutorials)you can move onto the next stage.

Gets some Vaseline into the mould... heat it up with a hair drier to liquify the Vaseline and brush into all the details.... You thin the Baldiez with alcohol 75%Alc to 25%Bal and airbrush it into a silicone or fibreglass mould (10 layers). You then mix the a and b parts of the Silicone with Deadner 40%Sil to 60% Deadner.... inject or press into the material into mould... when its cured remove from mould.

You should have a thin skin like layer of Encapsulate over the silicone.
 

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

Your message may be considered spam for the following reasons:

  1. Your new thread title is very short, and likely is unhelpful.
  2. Your reply is very short and likely does not add anything to the thread.
  3. Your reply is very long and likely does not add anything to the thread.
  4. It is very likely that it does not need any further discussion and thus bumping it serves no purpose.
  5. Your message is mostly quotes or spoilers.
  6. Your reply has occurred very quickly after a previous reply and likely does not add anything to the thread.
  7. This thread is locked.

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

Top