Mold making question

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.


FusRohDave

New Member
Hey guys,

I was thinking about trying out making a prop destiny gun from extruded polystyrene since I have some. My question is will that react badly if I try to mold it with silicone? Id hate to spend hours working on it only for it to melt or something. Thanks in advance!
 

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

ultraman

Sr Member
RPF PREMIUM MEMBER
anything with sulfur is bad for silicone molds...most things other then that i don't think you'll have a problem.
if however your surface is porous you may need to seal it with something before pouring the mold.
 

Duncanator

Sr Member
Agreed. There should be no reaction to the material the prop is made from unless it contains sulphur (which the urethane should not).

Silicone is great stuff for molds because it pretty much doesn't stick to anything.
 
This thread is more than 6 years old.

Your message may be considered spam for the following reasons:

  1. Your new thread title is very short, and likely is unhelpful.
  2. Your reply is very short and likely does not add anything to the thread.
  3. Your reply is very long and likely does not add anything to the thread.
  4. It is very likely that it does not need any further discussion and thus bumping it serves no purpose.
  5. Your message is mostly quotes or spoilers.
  6. Your reply has occurred very quickly after a previous reply and likely does not add anything to the thread.
  7. This thread is locked.

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

Top