Metal Blade Runner PKD Blaster Build

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.


DaveChaos

Active Member
RPF PREMIUM MEMBER
Hi all, As many of you Blade Runner fans already know there is a rather wonderful 3D model available made by AndersEFP available on Thingiverse. I reached out to Anders to discuss the possibility of making a Pewter model from his files to which he agreed much to my delight. He also kindly made some edits to the files to bring it up to a more screen accurate version and I set to work on making the Blaster. Here is the journey so far...

Ok, so those edits. The Bulldog revolver numbering has been added on the side of the frame, and a slight modification to accommodate a spring rod to the inner handle. It also has deeper text engraving to better accommodate sanding, there's going to be a lot of sanding. There is an added Hammer (just for aesthetic reasons, so there is no hole in the back of the gun) and the left Cylinder cover has been slightly redesigned so that the LED holder can be screwed on.

IMG_20210112_162714.jpg

IMG_20201210_162915.jpg

IMG_20210113_151113.jpg


Red marks are where I need to sand more

IMG_20210113_153000.jpg


Getting the Cylinder covers up to a high shine

IMG_20201216_120313.jpg


This is a comparison on the CA Bulldog frame (Stage Cap Gun as I cant get a real one in the UK) and the 3D model. This is why we went for adding in the Hammer to fill the gap.

Next up was to start moulding parts.

IMG_20210203_153110.jpg

IMG_20210209_102245.jpg

IMG_20210209_104059.jpg
IMG_20210209_105000.jpg

IMG_20210209_121248.jpg


This cast wasn't perfect, as you can see its got a lot of pitting, but its a good proof of concept.

IMG_20210209_124802.jpg


Its a good fit too!

IMG_20210216_155214.jpg
IMG_20210216_160108.jpg
IMG_20210217_140324.jpg


IMG_20210218_120806.jpg

IMG_20210218_120836.jpg
IMG_20210218_120904.jpg


These two moulds are ultimately fails, I'm very much used to working with resin and forgot to factor in how Pewter behaves. I needed to add in a much larger spout to give it more force into the mould via the added weight, I also forgot to add in way for the air to escape. TRY AGAIN!

20210310_113521.jpg

20210315_131305.jpg


MUCH better, pitting again but that's due to not having the right temperatures. I will drill out the holes later. I moved onto the grips for a change of pace and frankly I wanted to see some more success haha

20210223_150428.jpg
20210301_101339.jpg
20210301_150451.jpg
20210301_150615.jpg
20210319_093626.jpg


Happy with those, my hours of sanding paid off! I then moved on to the smaller parts of the blaster, for these I used my centrifugal casting machine. look how clean it is... it wont last.

20210421_093941.jpg
IMG_20210209_113101.jpg
IMG_20210209_161641.jpg
IMG_20210219_121839.jpg
20210421_120807.jpg


A few spins later and I had a few more parts...

20210428_142119.jpg

20210427_122600.jpg

20210421_135049.jpg


So that brings you up to date on the progress, there is a long way to go yet. I plan to make the Black parts of the Blaster out of resin as they were on the original prop. I also ordered in some Brass for the rounds. They are duds and due to UK laws I will hafto drill holes in the sides of them but you wont see as they will live in the cylinder.

DSC_0038.JPG
 

Attachments

  • 20210301_145950.jpg
    20210301_145950.jpg
    464.7 KB · Views: 22
  • 20210301_150536.jpg
    20210301_150536.jpg
    289.9 KB · Views: 19
  • 20210301_150552.jpg
    20210301_150552.jpg
    321.1 KB · Views: 21
  • IMG_20210125_143203.jpg
    IMG_20210125_143203.jpg
    3 MB · Views: 23
  • IMG_20210209_102527.jpg
    IMG_20210209_102527.jpg
    5 MB · Views: 31
  • IMG_20210209_134323.jpg
    IMG_20210209_134323.jpg
    1.2 MB · Views: 31
  • IMG_20210215_155318.jpg
    IMG_20210215_155318.jpg
    2.4 MB · Views: 42
  • IMG_20210218_120841.jpg
    IMG_20210218_120841.jpg
    3.5 MB · Views: 43

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

RogueSkynet

Active Member
Nice work dude. I cast a pewter T-800 skull in high heat silicone...
Some good tips, pre heat the molds so that the pewter can cool slower. Also use some baby powder in the molds, this will help it flow into the gaps. Don’t overheat the pewter, pour it just after it completely melts. It seems like you have done a good job so far. It is a lot of trial and error. Keep up the good work.
 

DaveChaos

Active Member
RPF PREMIUM MEMBER
Nice work dude. I cast a pewter T-800 skull in high heat silicone...
Some good tips, pre heat the molds so that the pewter can cool slower. Also use some baby powder in the molds, this will help it flow into the gaps. Don’t overheat the pewter, pour it just after it completely melts. It seems like you have done a good job so far. It is a lot of trial and error. Keep up the good work.

Thanks for the tips, Biggest problem I have at the moment is my melting pot is reporting the wrong temperatures so I need to figure out the discrepancy and hopefully I will be good to go.

Your T-800 skull is a thing of beauty, very nicely done!
 

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

Kokanee

Sr Member
RPF PREMIUM MEMBER
Is Anders going to release the updated files or can you hook someone up? Would love to print this out on my resin machine, especially since I sold off my Coyle blaster recently to fund more builds.
 

masterjedi322

Sr Member
RPF PREMIUM MEMBER
Is Anders going to release the updated files or can you hook someone up? Would love to print this out on my resin machine, especially since I sold off my Coyle blaster recently to fund more builds.
I'd also be interested in the updated files...

Sean
 

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

Hirohawa

Sr Member
Anyone else think that some of the pitting, while not accurate, really adds a lot of character to it?
No. I hate the pitting. It is very difficult to work around and can easily double the build time for parts that need to be blued. You can always add pitting with a Dremel - very hard to remove pitting from casting.
 

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

Your message may be considered spam for the following reasons:

  1. Your new thread title is very short, and likely is unhelpful.
  2. Your reply is very short and likely does not add anything to the thread.
  3. Your reply is very long and likely does not add anything to the thread.
  4. It is very likely that it does not need any further discussion and thus bumping it serves no purpose.
  5. Your message is mostly quotes or spoilers.
  6. Your reply has occurred very quickly after a previous reply and likely does not add anything to the thread.
  7. This thread is locked.

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

Top