Mould making advice...

Reiku85

New Member
Hi all,

I'm currently working on my latest project and will soon be at the stage where I'll be planning on making a mould. The sculpt is a mask shaped like a deep bowl with details on the inside and outside. I'm trying to think of the best way to make a closed mould for it so I can capture details on both sides, but the shape is stumping me slightly... Any ideas? I was thinking about making a two-part mould using Rebound 25 and perhaps strengthening the outsides of the mould with some pourable silicone, but wanted to pick your brains to see if anyone had any better ideas!

Like I say, it's a bowl-shaped mask, circular around the edge and is about 4-5" deep.
 
This thread is more than 7 years old.

Your message may be considered spam for the following reasons:

  1. Your new thread title is very short, and likely is unhelpful.
  2. Your reply is very short and likely does not add anything to the thread.
  3. Your reply is very long and likely does not add anything to the thread.
  4. It is very likely that it does not need any further discussion and thus bumping it serves no purpose.
  5. Your message is mostly quotes or spoilers.
  6. Your reply has occurred very quickly after a previous reply and likely does not add anything to the thread.
  7. This thread is locked.
Top