making trooper armor ......help needed

Discussion in 'Replica Props' started by DarthJRW, Apr 11, 2006.

  1. DarthJRW

    DarthJRW Well-Known Member

    Trophy Points:
    510
    hey guys im currently in the process of casting a few parts of my trooper armor that i have finished, i have been using latex but the process is toooo slow, and im afraid to cast plaster in a plaster mother mold.....so wut should i do .........
     
  2. PropReplicator

    PropReplicator Sr Member Gone but not forgotten.

    Trophy Points:
    1,231
    Are you making a mold of some armor you already have? Or making a negative mold of a sculpt to make a buck (vacuumforming positive) from? Or are you making a negtative mold to make fiberglass castings from? I'm confused as to what you are doing.

    Wayne
     
  3. DarthJRW

    DarthJRW Well-Known Member

    Trophy Points:
    510
    im making a vaccumform mold of my own custom sculpt
     
  4. HDPE

    HDPE Well-Known Member

    Trophy Points:
    746
    You should get in touch with troopermaster here.
    He will give you the answers you're looking for.
     
  5. troopermaster

    troopermaster Well-Known Member

    Trophy Points:
    735
    I suppose it all depends on what sculpting material you are using.If you tell us then I'm sure the experts here can help more than me.

    But,I used a hot melt rubber when I first started making moulds,and had good results.The good thing about this type of rubber is than when you have made your plaster cast,you can cut up the rubber mould and remelt it to make onther :p
     

Share This Page