Making my first prop: The Mandalorian Helmet

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.


Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

Numitor

New Member
Update:
The plaster bandages for making the hardshell didn't work out. Should've known that after an hour, when it didn't set well, something was up. The plaster was still soggy the next day so I decided to remove it; it didn't keep form at all.
Sooo, ordered some plasti-paste and did it the regular(?) way.
And then today on X-mas day, i could unwrap a great present: the mold turned out perfect!
I had to cast it to see the result: first time rotocasting went well all in all. It pooled up a bit in the front but that will be ok once I cut out the visor.
Maybe i'll try to cast a second one, a bit thinner and more uniform...

Got some paint for my airbrush in the mail today so everything ready for the next step. I coated the mold with babypowder so hopefully the primer will go on smoothly. (y):cool:
 

Attachments

  • IMG_20201225_192629.jpg
    IMG_20201225_192629.jpg
    2.4 MB · Views: 68
  • IMG_20201225_192450.jpg
    IMG_20201225_192450.jpg
    2.6 MB · Views: 62
  • IMG_20201225_193154.jpg
    IMG_20201225_193154.jpg
    3.7 MB · Views: 65
  • IMG_20201225_192846.jpg
    IMG_20201225_192846.jpg
    2.3 MB · Views: 70
  • IMG_20201225_193034.jpg
    IMG_20201225_193034.jpg
    2 MB · Views: 70
  • IMG_20201225_193115.jpg
    IMG_20201225_193115.jpg
    2.1 MB · Views: 64
  • IMG_20201225_192936.jpg
    IMG_20201225_192936.jpg
    2.3 MB · Views: 62
  • IMG_20201225_192947.jpg
    IMG_20201225_192947.jpg
    2.6 MB · Views: 70
  • IMG_20201225_193649.jpg
    IMG_20201225_193649.jpg
    3.8 MB · Views: 70
Last edited:

madebyap

Member
This is great. I’ve wanted to try my hand at casting stuff. Love watching your process here. Thanks for sharing. Can’t wait to see the finished product!
 

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

Numitor

New Member
So, after a couple of castings, here are my findings...

The first one (Teal one in previous post) was way too thick, only useable for a display piece or so...
Second one (blue one) was way better: I used about 950ml of resin in 7 layers, 5 batches of 150ml and 2 of 100ml. This seemed to be the perfect amount. I didn't seem to have mixed in the coloring well, hence the darker specks, though this wouldn't affect the final result.
Third one (gray), even better, nice and even thickness. I didn't cut out the visor part totally as you can see, this makes it a bit sturdier and the visor can be fitted in front of this piece so no worries...
I did a fourth cast (red) just to see if i could still improve, got about the same result.

Still deciding if i'm going to use the gray or the red one.
 

Attachments

  • IMG_20210101_181007.jpg
    IMG_20210101_181007.jpg
    4.5 MB · Views: 41
  • IMG_20210101_181033.jpg
    IMG_20210101_181033.jpg
    4.5 MB · Views: 38
  • IMG_20210101_181042.jpg
    IMG_20210101_181042.jpg
    4.2 MB · Views: 36
  • IMG_20210101_181050.jpg
    IMG_20210101_181050.jpg
    4.5 MB · Views: 32
  • IMG_20210101_183046.jpg
    IMG_20210101_183046.jpg
    4.5 MB · Views: 26
  • IMG_20210101_182947.jpg
    IMG_20210101_182947.jpg
    4.1 MB · Views: 26
  • IMG_20210101_183024.jpg
    IMG_20210101_183024.jpg
    4.6 MB · Views: 35

joberg

Master Member
Update:
The plaster bandages for making the hardshell didn't work out. Should've known that after an hour, when it didn't set well, something was up. The plaster was still soggy the next day so I decided to remove it; it didn't keep form at all.
Sooo, ordered some plasti-paste and did it the regular(?) way.
And then today on X-mas day, i could unwrap a great present: the mold turned out perfect!
I had to cast it to see the result: first time rotocasting went well all in all. It pooled up a bit in the front but that will be ok once I cut out the visor.
Maybe i'll try to cast a second one, a bit thinner and more uniform...

Got some paint for my airbrush in the mail today so everything ready for the next step. I coated the mold with babypowder so hopefully the primer will go on smoothly. (y):cool:
Beauty and the roto-casting process is really difficult to achieve; too much speed during rotation: not good. Too watery: not good either...and so on and so forth. Eager to see your next casting/update (y) (y)
 

Numitor

New Member
As the casting of the helmet is done, i'm focussing on the ears and vent now.
I gave them a good layer of glossy black primer and started to paint them with some Alclad chrome. I wasn't really satisfied with the result: those damned layer lines still visible in the chrome... aaaargh!
I got a new resin printer last week, so I thought it would be better to resin-print the pieces and start the sanding process all over . Got a much better result but still not perfect: it's so hard sanding those little corners!
Sooo..., i went back to the drawing board, trying to redesign them for easy sanding and printing directly on the bed.
Will print them tomorrow, see what gives...
 

Attachments

  • vent.png
    vent.png
    890.4 KB · Views: 38
  • vent2.png
    vent2.png
    814.6 KB · Views: 37
  • ear_new.png
    ear_new.png
    1.1 MB · Views: 41
Last edited:

joberg

Master Member
Yep, usually resin prints are better finished just out of the printer:unsure: Oh well, hopefully, the next ones will be A+;)
 

Numitor

New Member
Printed the new vent on my Anycubic Mono X, 0.05mm layerheight. Then a quick rub with some 600, 1000 and 15000 grid. Smooth as ice (almost)! :cool:
 

Attachments

  • _1144861.JPG
    _1144861.JPG
    7 MB · Views: 33
  • _1144867.JPG
    _1144867.JPG
    6.2 MB · Views: 31
Last edited:

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

Top