Help Needed: Flat Space Bracelet

Discussion in 'Replica Props' started by Zaphod, Apr 12, 2006.

  1. Zaphod

    Zaphod Well-Known Member

    Trophy Points:
    931
    Hey all,

    Never made jewelry before, but, this looks pretty easy.

    [​IMG]

    I think I can sculpt this, but, don't know if I should sculpt it flat or so that it is curved?

    I want to cast this in metal, but, I've never worked in metal before. Can anyone recommend the cheapest metal that I can work with that DOESN'T tarnish? Once I know that, I can start researching how to do metal work.

    The original is made in silver and measures 2.75" in diameter.

    Thanks
     
  2. Zaphod

    Zaphod Well-Known Member

    Trophy Points:
    931
    *bump* for the afternoon crowd.
     
  3. shuktuki

    shuktuki Sr Member

    Trophy Points:
    1,047
    i would sculpt it flat and then cast it from pewter
    pewter is very easy to melt
    soit would be your best bet
     
  4. Zaphod

    Zaphod Well-Known Member

    Trophy Points:
    931
    Will pewter tarnish if warn?
    Thanks
     
  5. shuktuki

    shuktuki Sr Member

    Trophy Points:
    1,047
    it can sometmes leave a black mark on skin
    also if you do cast in metal make sure the mold you use is bone dry
    any moisture at all in the mould will cause steam which will throw out molten metal
    into the air (learnt that the hard way)
     
  6. Zaphod

    Zaphod Well-Known Member

    Trophy Points:
    931
    I was reading about the moisture bit here: http://www.warehamforge.ca/pewter.html
     
  7. shuktuki

    shuktuki Sr Member

    Trophy Points:
    1,047
    i usually sculpt my prototypes in plastacine
    then cast in plaster of paris

    from there its a somple matter of placing a piece of woodon the back and clamping it in place and then just pour the pewter
    i hope this project works out for you it looks a nice prop
     
  8. Jedi Lawja

    Jedi Lawja Well-Known Member

    Trophy Points:
    930
    The proper way to do this would be to make your original from wax. Once you've got the wax master it's attached with a wax sprue to a rubber pipe cap. A metal pipe large enough to encase your project is placed over it and snuggly in the base. It's filled with Investment, a plaster of Paris type of substance. Must be careful to get all bubbles out. After it hardens (24 hours) the end cap is removed. It'll leave you with a wax original encased in Investment. This is the part where the average person has a problem. The wax needs to be burned out in a kiln. Once this is done, you can use a small crucible to melt your metal, be it Pewter, Silver, Gold, Platinum, etc., and pour it in to your mold. The mold is heated up again in the kiln before casting. Investment is removed in water. with screwdrivers or the like.

    Jay
     
  9. Megatron

    Megatron Sr Member RPF PREMIUM MEMBER

    Trophy Points:
    1,332
    PM you back Z
     
  10. Zaphod

    Zaphod Well-Known Member

    Trophy Points:
    931
    Thank you all, for your advice.

    Got a lot to think about now.
     
  11. Zaphod

    Zaphod Well-Known Member

    Trophy Points:
    931
    Update: Will hopefully have something to show on this soon. :)
     

Share This Page