3 questions

torredator

New Member
So I am working on a sculpt of a skin and wanted to ask.... If I could use caulk to make the mold, and if I can would I need to use release agent so the modeling clay wont stick to the mold? And also could I use a thin layer of caulk to make the skin in the caulk mold without having it stick together? Or is there a better cost efficient way of doing this? as I cant afford a few gallons of latex.
 

xdmray

Well-Known Member
well i sculpted a mask out of Chavant NSP and then sprayed it with krylon clear coat. used the caulking tube method and the mold came off clean.

as far as putting the caulk silicone in a caulk silicone mold..... i don't know i would be scared of it becoming one glob of silicone.

if you want a caulk silicone cast, i suggest making your mold out of plasti paste ....... maybe rondo would work.... idk though.
 

torredator

New Member
Ok so I got the 2 different types of caulk, I got a clear silicone, and the other one is a latex based... Lets's see how it works. Pics will be up of the entire process by monday hopefully! Thank you XDMRAY
 
This thread is more than 11 years old.

Your message may be considered spam for the following reasons:

  1. Your new thread title is very short, and likely is unhelpful.
  2. Your reply is very short and likely does not add anything to the thread.
  3. Your reply is very long and likely does not add anything to the thread.
  4. It is very likely that it does not need any further discussion and thus bumping it serves no purpose.
  5. Your message is mostly quotes or spoilers.
  6. Your reply has occurred very quickly after a previous reply and likely does not add anything to the thread.
  7. This thread is locked.
Top