Sticky Resin

Discussion in 'Replica Props' started by Mootina, May 16, 2012.

  1. Mootina

    Mootina New Member

    Trophy Points:
    17
    >.> I do not know what went wrong with the mix.... Now my item is abit sticky still. Is there a way to make it less sticky or I just have to wait for a few more days?
     
  2. Flagg

    Flagg Sr Member

    Trophy Points:
    1,681
    Sometimes you can fix this, sometimes you can't. Waiting a few days is an option. Cooking it under low heat in a stove or toaster over may help. Sometimes even after you do all that it still "sweats" in a few spots and you either dig that area out, patch it up and go from there or chuck the whole thing and start over.
     
  3. Collektor

    Collektor Active Member

    Trophy Points:
    361
    Without more information, it's hard to say what's causing it.

    From my own casting experience, I noticed that any time I followed the directions on adding pigment to SmoothCast 325 resin, I'd end up with a dripping, not curing mess. When I started adding the pigment after mixing Part A and Part B it came out fine. No idea if its old pigment or what, but just what works for me.

    Personally, I avoid using any kind of mixing stick that's made out of wood, I have a metal stick I use and haven't had any problems with resin curing. If it's a small spot on the resin, you can always add a couple coats of superglue over it to seal it up, but if the whole casting is still tacky or dripping resin, then there's something wrong with the process.
     
  4. bookface

    bookface Sr Member RPF PREMIUM MEMBER

    Trophy Points:
    1,186
    You can try scrubbing it down with acetone. I've had good results with doing that.
     
  5. who45

    who45 Well-Known Member

    Trophy Points:
    866
    i also got rid of the sticky with a wet sand with washing up detergent on my clear
     
  6. Mootina

    Mootina New Member

    Trophy Points:
    17
    >.< A guy told me to use heat to get it to cure faster
     
  7. wilsoncai

    wilsoncai Active Member

    Trophy Points:
    211
    According to my knowledge, heating it is one way. But I think the main factor is due to the mix. Most properly u have either forgotten to add hardener or have putted too little hardener and have not mixed it well. Did u use powder in your mixture?
     
  8. wilsoncai

    wilsoncai Active Member

    Trophy Points:
    211
    btw heating does warp ur product, so I will be careful with the heating
     
  9. cavx

    cavx Master Member RPF PREMIUM MEMBER

    Trophy Points:
    4,196
    Most casting resins will (or should) produce heat. If the Parts A/B don't produce an exothermic reaction, they may not set properly. I learned this recently with elastomers that did not set and remained sticky.
     

Share This Page