How Accurate is the MR Rebel Blaster

Discussion in 'Replica Props' started by Boba Debt, May 21, 2006.

  1. Boba Debt

    Boba Debt Master Member RPF PREMIUM MEMBER

    Trophy Points:
    2,660
    Just wanted to know if these are accurate or not.
     
  2. Darth Lars

    Darth Lars Master Member RPF PREMIUM MEMBER

    Trophy Points:
    2,661
    I don't know much about the DH-17, but I think the scope rings are the wrong type, which is understandable as these probably are off-the-shelf items and not built by MR.
    Also, the knurling on the safety lever and endcap release lever is wrong (also applies to MR's E-11).
     
  3. jhusel

    jhusel Sr Member RPF PREMIUM MEMBER

    Trophy Points:
    2,000
    I am not positive, but I have some good shots of mine if you want me to post them.

    Jhusel
     
  4. bwingpilot

    bwingpilot Active Member

    Trophy Points:
    371
    The MR is nowhere near accurate, the only thing they came close on is the singlepoint. Here is a pic of the resin cast screen accurate (except scope & rings) version:
    [​IMG]

    and here is the metal MR version:
    [​IMG]

    As you can see MR made an idealized prop, far from screen accurate.
     
  5. jhusel

    jhusel Sr Member RPF PREMIUM MEMBER

    Trophy Points:
    2,000
    Actually mine looks a little different than the one posted of the MR.

    [​IMG]

    The body inbetween the scope rail and the step down looks shorter on the final version and the scope is turned differently.

    Jhusel
     
  6. Treadwell

    Treadwell Master Member RPF PREMIUM MEMBER

    Trophy Points:
    4,325
    I think "nowhere near accurate" is a bit of hyperbole. Only appreciable difference I see is the thickness of the trigger guard, which I never liked anyway.
     
  7. Sidewinder

    Sidewinder Sr Member

    Trophy Points:
    1,682
    That and the scope/rings positioning.

    SAS
     
  8. lonepigeon

    lonepigeon Sr Member

    Trophy Points:
    1,681
    <div class='quotetop'>(Sidewinder @ May 22 2006, 05:59 PM) [snapback]1248723[/snapback]</div>
    Scope and rings on the "screen used" one are wrong. They're modern replacements.

    The MR scope rings are almost correct. They're actually a little newer version of the correct rings. The correct ones have straighter sides, not curved in like the MR.
    They did leave off the round detail on the rear sight.
    The scribed lines on the rear details are artistic license.

    Overall it is pretty accurate, just a bit idealized.
     
  9. Sidewinder

    Sidewinder Sr Member

    Trophy Points:
    1,682
    I quite like the MR one, it needs chucking down a Blockade Runner corridor a few times to make it more 'Star Warsy' though. :)

    SAS
     
  10. SHalamar

    SHalamar Well-Known Member

    Trophy Points:
    736
    I quite like my MR Rebel Blaster. Its a nice prop. A shame that a lot of people tend to serioiusly overlook it. Its really nice in person, the pics on the MR site don't do it justice.
     
  11. Jimbo890

    Jimbo890 Well-Known Member

    Trophy Points:
    941
    I like the MR, but don't have the bling-bling to buy one. Agree it's an overlooked, idealized version, but still nice.
     
  12. DL 44 Blaster

    DL 44 Blaster Sr Member

    Trophy Points:
    1,730
    <div class='quotetop'>(Jimbo890 @ May 22 2006, 05:10 PM) [snapback]1248863[/snapback]</div>

    I think the ESB one has the bling you refer to :D .....which is why I opted not for this one, which I'm assuming is "idealized" from ANH.

    Steve
     
  13. Sluis Van Shipyards

    Sluis Van Shipyards Master Member

    Trophy Points:
    4,470
    The thick trigger guard, I'm guessing, is from the casting process. I think it would look really stupid if they would have reproduced that.
     
  14. mgoob

    mgoob Sr Member RPF PREMIUM MEMBER

    Trophy Points:
    1,830
    The MR ANH Rebel Blaster is based upon the firing versions, which were few.

    The mag housing was removed and single 9mm rounds were hand loaded into the firing chamber.

    The Singlepoint is 100% accurate.


    The resin version is just wonky all over, but was seen in more shots as they flew from the hands of the defending Rebels as they were blasted. MR made this version b/c it's the "hero" piece that was intended for CU's.

    I love mine.

    I have a 2nd that I'm going to turn into the ESB version w/ many mods.
    They are quite cheap on eBay and Brianstoys.


    My .02
    MG
     
  15. micdavis

    micdavis Master Member

    Trophy Points:
    3,326
    Comparing the MR to a crap stunt version is certainly not a fair comparison at all.

    It is a fine replica, although a lousy investment. LOL.
     
  16. bwingpilot

    bwingpilot Active Member

    Trophy Points:
    371
    I'm pretty sure that no "hero" DH-17 existed in ANH. The sterling is completely re-arranged, if there had been a "hero" version it would have taken a great amount of work to move the entire firing mechanism back AND still be able to fire.
     
  17. micdavis

    micdavis Master Member

    Trophy Points:
    3,326
    <div class='quotetop'>(bwingpilot @ Jun 27 2006, 04:47 PM) [snapback]1269575[/snapback]</div>
    A "hero" version does not necessarily mean a functional prop. Generally it refers to the nicest looking prop for close-up.

    There are certainly many different versions of the DH-17. In fact I'd bet no TWO are identical.

    These kinds of arguments are ridiculous for that very reason.

    There rarely is a definitive version of any prop it seems.
     
  18. bwingpilot

    bwingpilot Active Member

    Trophy Points:
    371
    <div class='quotetop'>(micdavis @ Jun 27 2006, 06:14 PM) [snapback]1269585[/snapback]</div>
    A "hero" version does not necessarily mean a functional prop. Generally it refers to the nicest looking prop for close-up.

    There are certainly many different versions of the DH-17. In fact I'd bet no TWO are identical.

    These kinds of arguments are ridiculous for that very reason.

    There rarely is a definitive version of any prop it seems.
    [/b][/quote]

    Fair enough, but it was stated earlier in this thread that the MR version was based upon a firing DH-17, and I am fairly certain that such a prop never existed.
     
  19. micdavis

    micdavis Master Member

    Trophy Points:
    3,326
    What makes you "fairly certain"?
     
  20. bwingpilot

    bwingpilot Active Member

    Trophy Points:
    371
    <div class='quotetop'>(micdavis @ Jun 27 2006, 06:46 PM) [snapback]1269603[/snapback]</div>
    Anyone with even a basic knowledge of firearms knows that a firing ANH DH-17 is very, very unlikely.
     
  21. Corellianexports

    Corellianexports Sr Member RPF PREMIUM MEMBER

    Trophy Points:
    1,342
    I'd say that the MR version is highly accurate.

    I'm not sure where they got the small rectangular details from, however. I couldn't find them on any of the screen caps or the photo that was posted (private collection), which is one reason why I left that area of the blaster bare for my version.

    This is the first time I've heard that there was a "firing" version. If there had been such a version, there would have been a clip/magazine attached to one side.

    I don't recall seeing a magazine on any of the ANH rebel blasters. Maybe some one was thinking of the ESB/ROTJ version?
     

Share This Page