Help with resin casting.

Predatoj

Well-Known Member
I believe you have some good suggestions as to why this is happening. What is the size of this part and how big are these "micro" batches.
I've done more complex single molds. It's also a matter of prep working knowing where to pour the resin in and where to cut a seam line. I just wouldn't rule it out considering that doing a proper 2 part mold is typically harder.
Have you considered the silicone thickness to make sure it doesn't need a mother mold or jacket?
Micro batches tens to be 15 20 or 40 grams to target certain areas. You can scroll further up to see the mold and parts.

I didn't make mother molds I just sandwich it between two pieces of wood.
 

Your message may be considered spam for the following reasons:

  1. Your new thread title is very short, and likely is unhelpful.
  2. Your reply is very short and likely does not add anything to the thread.
  3. Your reply is very long and likely does not add anything to the thread.
  4. It is very likely that it does not need any further discussion and thus bumping it serves no purpose.
  5. Your message is mostly quotes or spoilers.
  6. Your reply has occurred very quickly after a previous reply and likely does not add anything to the thread.
  7. This thread is locked.
Top