Question: Hardening XPS foam

Discussion in 'Replica Props' started by RvanAken, Aug 11, 2015.

  1. RvanAken

    RvanAken Active Member

    Trophy Points:
    361
    Could anyone help me. I have some XPS foam, the pink, blue or yellow kind, which can be used to make walls and stones to great effect. And I would like to use it to carve some smaller stone and wooden objects for a musical I'm making props for. These props will be handled a lot and the foam has the tendency to break and ore scratch easily. Is there anything I can coat it with that doesn't melt the foam but retains the detail I cut in it? I really have no idea and could use some help.

    Thanks
    -R-
     
  2. robn1

    robn1 Master Member

    Trophy Points:
    3,355
    If it really needs to be hard you can use resin or epoxy, both are safe for foam. You can even layer it with fiberglass cloth and epoxy for extra toughness.

    If that kind of hardness isn't necessary you can coat it with Spackle or wood filler. This may obscure details though.
     
  3. RvanAken

    RvanAken Active Member

    Trophy Points:
    361
    robn1 thanks, i thought resin wouldn't be save for foam, I'll give it a try
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 8, 2018

Share This Page