Is it possible to rotocast clear resin?

Discussion in 'General Modeling' started by andy19422, Jan 17, 2012.

  1. andy19422

    andy19422 Sr Member

    Trophy Points:
    1,046
    I was wondering if it is possible to rotocast with clear resin. The part will be tinted then frosted so the resin doesn't have to be completely clear just as long as it lets light through.
     
  2. 3phase

    3phase Well-Known Member

    Trophy Points:
    935
    I was using an almost clear resin so it was easier to tint it with the pigments so i don’t see why not. I just had to ask for the special clear blend when i was ordering it
     
  3. andy19422

    andy19422 Sr Member

    Trophy Points:
    1,046
    I'm asking because I phoned the UK supplier of smooth-on and they said that it's not possible because you would get lots of bubbles, is this right?
     
  4. Talisen

    Talisen Sr Member

    Trophy Points:
    1,682
    Without pressure casting, bubbles are probably going to end up in the cast cause you're just sloshing around the resin. I would imagine, if you cutup another resin rotocast piece, you'd find some bubbles as well, but since it's not clear, it's not an issue.
     
  5. docemmettbrown

    docemmettbrown New Member

    Trophy Points:
    3
    I wonder what would happen if you had a rotocast that could fit into a pressure pot.

    Also since it dosen't have to be clear, just frosted, you could always pour your mold open to get a thin layer like a rotocast, then join the two halves together with more resin along the seam, maybe add some cabisil to make it pasty.

    don't know if you would need to vacum degass it, could help though.
     
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2012
  6. docemmettbrown

    docemmettbrown New Member

    Trophy Points:
    3
    Another thing I just thought of is that if your trying to get thin walls and don't want to rotocast or can't inside a pressure pot, you could make a void that can be removed. This would also require joining the peice after both sides are cast.
     
  7. clonesix

    clonesix Sr Member

    Trophy Points:
    1,880
    Yes, I lelieve you can rotocast clear resin. What remains unanswered is the quality of that casting.

    My guess would be to use a slow setting resin, and rotate on slow speed to reduce bubbles. That is if you have a roto caster, and not rotating by hand.
     

Share This Page