Casting Resin, Can you thin the resin?

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

Jamie Davison

Active Member
I have been trying to make a cast of some small pieces but the finer details are not coming out. I think it may be because the resin is too thick and so isnt getting into all the detail in the mould. Can the resin be thinned in any way? Can I just use water or is there any special thinner I need?
 

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

Garthok

Sr Member
This should be in the prop section as it is prop related. But don't use water! that's the last thing you want in your resin. Have you tried dusting your mold with talc? That helps pick up fine details.

I have to mirror what defstartrooper said, I also use polyurethane for casting and also never have problems picking up details.
 

Nwerke

Master Member
Jamie, if you are using polyester resin you can thin it slightly with acetone. Not really recommended, however. If you are using polyurethane, get a thinner polyurethane. If you are using epoxy...why?! :lol
 

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

LeMarchand

Sr Member
if your mold has tiny details, dust your mold with talcum powder. It reduces surface tension and the talcum will 'draw' the resin in those tiny spots.
 

Jamie Davison

Active Member
ill try talc with the resin I have left and when that runs our (only bought a small amount) ill try the polyurethan resin. Thanks :)
 

Garthok

Sr Member
If you do try the talc in the mold it should be just a very fine layer. To dust a mold I use one of those brushes similar to what women use for applying make up. You can pour a bit in and tilt the mold around so it fills all the edges and the details. Then you can preferably blow out the rest, or tap the mold. But don't have a thick talc layer, you want it so it's barely even visible to your eye.
 

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

greatsaje

New Member
Try preheating the resin a bit, I put my 2 parts in hot water for about 5 min prior to mixing to get it above 25c and I find that it tends to flow better, also for small peices I make the mold out of Silicon (it even picks up fingerprints) and if its not getting into the corners I just bend and twist the mold a little and hey presto...
 

LeMarchand

Sr Member
Try preheating the resin a bit, I put my 2 parts in hot water for about 5 min prior to mixing to get it above 25c and I find that it tends to flow better, also for small peices I make the mold out of Silicon (it even picks up fingerprints) and if its not getting into the corners I just bend and twist the mold a little and hey presto...
if you pre-heat the resin, remember that it kicks a lot faster and your worktime will drastically shorten.
 

greatsaje

New Member
If it's for smaller peices its worth the trade off. The stuff I use has a pot life of 4-5 min, with preheating I still get at least 3-4 min pot time. Also don't over heat it (I did 40c once) or the 2 parts wont mix right and will set like jelly.
 

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

Top