Baking sculpy on top of fiberglass?

Discussion in 'Replica Props' started by TylerHam, Dec 31, 2011.

  1. TylerHam

    TylerHam Well-Known Member

    Trophy Points:
    866
    Second fiberglass question of the week! If I had a fiberglass mask and wanted to add a little organic detail with sculpy, would the mask be able to withstand the low cooking temp needed to cure they clay?

    I searched with google and couldn't get a good answer. Thank you!
    Tyler
     
  2. Contec

    Contec Master Member

    Trophy Points:
    3,061
    i know that with resin props you can bend them if you put them in hot water so i guess it could warp your piece....and you dont know what kind of gases might get released in the oven.
     
  3. the_batdemon

    the_batdemon Sr Member

    Trophy Points:
    1,476
    I'd be leery of putting the fiberglass in the oven, deforming being on of the reasons. What about using a heat gun to bake the sculpey?
     
  4. Too Much Garlic

    Too Much Garlic Master Member

    Trophy Points:
    3,615
    Use Aves Apoxie Sculpt instead. It's a self-hardening, strong, resin that works remarkably similar to super sculpey when mixed. Super Sculpey is brittle and will break off.
     
  5. Ozymandius

    Ozymandius Sr Member RPF PREMIUM MEMBER

    Trophy Points:
    1,606
    Fiberglass shouldn't warp under the low heat needed for Sculpey, but then I would never put fiberglass or Sculpey in my home oven that I cook my food in.

    In other words, yes you can do it, but there are better materials out there (epoxy) for what you want to do.
     
  6. TheBrothersRich

    TheBrothersRich New Member

    Trophy Points:
    17
    yes apoxie sculpt stuffs awsome made from corn and cleans up with water:)
     
  7. TylerHam

    TylerHam Well-Known Member

    Trophy Points:
    866
    Thanks guys! Im going to look for that apoxy stuff!!!
     

Share This Page