Subscribe
  1. rgclayboy's Avatar
    Member Since
    Jan 2014
    Messages
    26
    3 Weeks Ago  Nov 21, 2017, 5:04 PM - silicone mask casting #1

    ok Im almost embarrassed posting this here but.......i mad a mold for a mask, out of mold max 30 (smooth on)only because i a lot left over from a job......forgetting that MM 30 is a tin cure, and the silicones that I want to use to cast my mask in are all platinum cure ( tin cure inhibit platinum cure silicones)........ does anyone have any suggestions of any other kind of silicone i can use to cast in? before i throw away the mold....LOL!!!!
  2. udog's Avatar
    Member Since
    Feb 2016
    From
    Madrid
    Messages
    29
    2 Weeks Ago  Nov 23, 2017, 6:24 AM - Re: silicone mask casting #2

    Hi

    Not much to do there, sorry to say. Canīt think of a material that could perform as a low shore platinum silicone (like ecoflex 0030) for a mask.
    The only option I see would be using BondFx (Fuse Fx product). It works as a barrier that allows plat silicone to cure over tin.
    Itīs an expensive product.
    Iīve used it a pair of times for small castings. Got to cast them, but a bit tacky and the castings where DSkin Fast.
    Ecoflex 0030 (standdard for masks) is very slow curing so I fear BondFx wouldnīt work that good. You shoul test it before.

    Anyway donīt throw the mold, if youīre happy with the sculpt you can clay pour or run a master copy with some other flexible product (urethane?) and remold.
  3. RPF Premium Member Yarko's Avatar
    Member Since
    Apr 2010
    From
    Madrid, Spain
    Messages
    271
    2 Weeks Ago  Nov 23, 2017, 8:45 AM - Re: silicone mask casting #3

    I have a release agent that I have used for casting ecoflex in a tin-silicone mold, and it has worked. The name of the product is' Mann Release tecnologies, EASE RELEASE 200'.

    Also, if you use a fast curing silicone instead of a slow one (and there is a new, very fast curing ecoflex right now), it will be less likely to be inhibited by the silicone of the mold, you can try that as well
  4. udog's Avatar
    Member Since
    Feb 2016
    From
    Madrid
    Messages
    29
    2 Weeks Ago  Nov 24, 2017, 5:52 AM - Re: silicone mask casting #4

    How many coats of Ease Release 200 are you spraying for this?, on a freshly cured tin silicone?, good to know it can work. I recall trying this some years ago with no success.

    Is Ecoflex 00-35 the fast curing one you are talking about?. Must try that one. A bit short pot life for injection though.

    https://www.smooth-on.com/products/ecoflex-00-35/
  5. RPF Premium Member Yarko's Avatar
    Member Since
    Apr 2010
    From
    Madrid, Spain
    Messages
    271
    2 Weeks Ago  Nov 24, 2017, 6:32 AM - Re: silicone mask casting #5

    I just spray one single coat, and it has worked for me so far.

    Yes, thats the ecoflex I was talking about. It is way too fast for injection, so I brush it. I have reciently bought some cure retarder to see if I can get an ideal curing time
  6. ChickenHaunt's Avatar
    Member Since
    May 2010
    From
    Los Angeles
    Messages
    342
    2 Weeks Ago  Nov 24, 2017, 1:04 PM - Re: silicone mask casting #6

    You can also give Inhibit X a shot. Spray a complete layer in the mold and it should help your platinum cure against contaminants.
  7. rgclayboy's Avatar
    Member Since
    Jan 2014
    Messages
    26
    1 Week Ago  Dec 3, 2017, 6:52 PM - Re: silicone mask casting #7

    Thanks For all the help! appreciate it, gonna give the Ease release a try this week along with the eccoflex 35

Similar Threads

  1. silicone mask,injection casting help!
    Moviepropmaker6, Sculpture and Makeup Effects
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: Jun 23, 2016, 9:51 AM
  2. casting silicone mask
    ERen89, Sculpture and Makeup Effects
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: Sep 20, 2014, 1:54 PM
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: Oct 15, 2013, 10:26 PM
  4. Replies: 31
    Last Post: Feb 7, 2012, 8:53 AM
  5. Replies: 6
    Last Post: Jun 17, 2009, 2:42 PM