Sealing a circular seam in plastic, and driving myself insane

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

CharlesHouse

Active Member
I am building a large prop hammer from a PVC inner frame, two coroplast end caps, and fabric around them. The end caps will protrude from the fabric maybe 6" and be visible.

I built the rough end caps today, cutting a circle in coroplast with four joints that bend over and attach with long strips around them, little a huge bottle cap.

http://www.therpf.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=421059&d=1420227760

http://i.imgur.com/411jToH.jpg

http://i.imgur.com/SQJar17.jpg

The issue is covering where the circular piece and strip meets. There is a gap that I want to cover. I could cover it with tape, but the prop is purely aesthetic, so I want it to look good. I could paint it after, but then I would simply have consistently colored tape. If I use something like putty or clay, it will crack when the coroplast gets bent or shifts slightly. Basically, covering a circular seem is making me feel insane. Any ideas?
 

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

Scotophor

Active Member
Rework it so the circle fits inside the rim, then attach them by gluing a bunch of "L" brackets on the inside. Use a flexible adhesive like silicone caulking.
 

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

Top