sculpey on bondo

sockstudios

New Member
I decided to use sculpey for some detail work on my cap helmet and I was wondering if any vets had any tips. It has a tendency to crack, and also not very adherent to itself. Trying to make the ridges on the helmet, and the rim around the bottom of the helmet, and it keeps just falling apart. Is there a way to strengthen it after it dries? A way to seal it? I was hoping it would be a little durable/wearable....
 
Yes, it's just a 2-part epoxy form of Sculpy and is water based. It air dries in a few hours so work fairly quickly with it. It's available at almost every hobby shop on the planet.
 
This thread is more than 12 years old.

Your message may be considered spam for the following reasons:

  1. This thread hasn't been active in some time. A new post in this thread might not contribute constructively to this discussion after so long.
If you wish to reply despite these issues, check the box below before replying.
Be aware that malicious compliance may result in more severe penalties.
Back
Top