Polyester Resin over PLA! Should I?


Mitcheg1

Active Member
I am currently working on a First Order TK (Stormtrooper) helmet from the Force Awakens and to create the hexagonal mesh on the helmet, I 3D printed the mesh in PLA. I was thinking of coating over this with Polyester Resin to secure an seal the mesh to the helmet.

However, realizing that as the resin cures it gets VERY hot, and PLA melts under temp, am hesitant to do this. So question for the experts out there; Should I and if not, is there an alternative material I might use?

Also thought about an Epoxy Resin to coat the PLA with Polyester Resin over for the gloss finish, but worry that might be getting too thick!

HELP!
 

asalaw

Sr Member
Try looking up the MSDS for the resin you're thinking of using. PLA melts at around 178º C (352º F), so if your resin kicks well south of that, I wouldn't worry. But I'd also make sure whatever you're using is chemically compatible with PLA, to avoid it attacking your printed piece.
 
This thread is more than 6 years old.

Your message may be considered spam for the following reasons:

  1. Your new thread title is very short, and likely is unhelpful.
  2. Your reply is very short and likely does not add anything to the thread.
  3. Your reply is very long and likely does not add anything to the thread.
  4. It is very likely that it does not need any further discussion and thus bumping it serves no purpose.
  5. Your message is mostly quotes or spoilers.
  6. Your reply has occurred very quickly after a previous reply and likely does not add anything to the thread.
  7. This thread is locked.
Top