Paint scrape issues, thoughts?

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

Jumpergal

Member
I make figures from white Smooth-cast 300, and once de-moulded I wash them well, sand them lightly but thoroughly and put two coats of primer on before using a combination of airbrush and regular craft acrylic to paint and detail them.

I let them dry thoroughly (generally five days or so) and then I seal them with two coats of clear semigloss, using a spraycan. Generally it's the higher-end stuff from Canadian Tire, which name I can't recall.

There are still occasional rub and chip issues, down to the primer and sometimes to the plastic, particularly on raised portions of the figures. Even when they're small enough to not be noticeable to the average viewer, it annoys me thoroughly. I was wondering if anyone had any ideas how to bond the paint more completely to the plastic.

Anyone?
 

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

sapper36

Sr Member
RPF PREMIUM MEMBER
Add grey or black dye to your resin when casting - then yourscrapes won't be so shocking white. I prefer to tint most of my castings to a dark grey for that reason. Smooth-on can sel you the preferred tint for your resin. Good Luck! Show us some pics!
 

Jumpergal

Member
holy cow, that's brilliant.

Thanks! And I'll post some soon. Not genre related, actually, but I think they'd be well received in this forum...
 

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

Top