Need some really thin resin

trooperprop

Well-Known Member
Hello,

I am planning of casting some really tiny models.
Could anyone tell me what is the best type of resin that I should use?
I used smooth cast 300 and I keep having airbubbles :unsure
I have no acces to cast in a vacuum.

Any hint would be very welcome.

Greetings from the Netherlands,

BasD
 

CaptCBoard

Well-Known Member
Thin the mix with a bit of acetone. The acetone won't hurt the resin as it flashes out when the resin heats up, but it reduces the surface tension of the resin enough to get rid of the bubbles.

And dust the mold with talc before you pour the resin.

Scott
 

Blad

Sr Member
<div class='quotetop'>(CaptCBoard @ May 19 2006, 10:14 AM) [snapback]1246727[/snapback]</div>
Thin the mix with a bit of acetone. The acetone won't hurt the resin as it flashes out when the resin heats up, but it reduces the surface tension of the resin enough to get rid of the bubbles.

And dust the mold with talc before you pour the resin.

Scott
[/b]
Can you use acetone with Urethane?
 

trooperprop

Well-Known Member
<div class='quotetop'>(CaptCBoard @ May 19 2006, 09:14 AM) [snapback]1246727[/snapback]</div>
Thin the mix with a bit of acetone. The acetone won't hurt the resin as it flashes out when the resin heats up, but it reduces the surface tension of the resin enough to get rid of the bubbles.

And dust the mold with talc before you pour the resin.

Scott
[/b]
Hello CaptCboard,

That sound like a great tip..
I will try it first thing this morning.
Can I use acetone with smoothcast 300? Or should I use 305 / 310???



Everybody thanks from responding.
Greetings from the Netherlands,

BasD
 
Top