Mass polishing cold-cast metal?

LucidMovement

New Member
Hi all! New to the forum, long time periodic lurker.

I was curious if anyone has any experience or ideas on how to polish a large number of items that have been cold-cast. I have a very large number, 400+ individual components to cast, polish and assemble in the next month or so. Most of the parts are small and relatively quick to polish but some are quite large (~13"x7.5"x1.25"). Unfortunately I am unable to share any photos of the current pieces due to NDA restrictions, though I will happily share them once everything is live. Polishing them by hand with steel wool is taking far too much time (57+hours for all of the bases!). Is there a faster way to do this or do I need to add "Create time machine" to my TODO list?

Thank you in advance for any suggestions or ideas!

Cheers!
 

LucidMovement

New Member
Thank you for the suggestions guys. I was previously under the impression that polishing resins on a wheel was not all that great, good to know different. The tumbler is a good idea for the smaller parts. Anyone have any ideas on what medium would be good for this? I'd prefer something that would not knock down the edges too much.

I have found in my additional testing that dusting the mold with the powder prior to casting makes it a good deal easier/faster to polish vs the gel coat or direct cast methods.
 
This thread is more than 7 years old.

Your message may be considered spam for the following reasons:

  1. Your new thread title is very short, and likely is unhelpful.
  2. Your reply is very short and likely does not add anything to the thread.
  3. Your reply is very long and likely does not add anything to the thread.
  4. It is very likely that it does not need any further discussion and thus bumping it serves no purpose.
  5. Your message is mostly quotes or spoilers.
  6. Your reply has occurred very quickly after a previous reply and likely does not add anything to the thread.
  7. This thread is locked.
Top