Help with Vacuuformed pull

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

Jimbo890

Well-Known Member
Originally posted by Padawan@Apr 18 2006, 04:52 AM
Can anyone give me some tips on how to make a casting from a vacuumformed pull?
[snapback]1228195[/snapback]​
Are you trying to use the vac-pull as a negative mold? IT might help if you could give us some more details on your project.
 

Padawan

New Member
Originally posted by Jimbo890+Apr 18 2006, 01:36 PM--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(Jimbo890 @ Apr 18 2006, 01:36 PM)</div>
<!--QuoteBegin-Padawan
@Apr 18 2006, 04:52 AM
Can anyone give me some tips on how to make a casting from a vacuumformed pull?
[snapback]1228195[/snapback]​
Are you trying to use the vac-pull as a negative mold? IT might help if you could give us some more details on your project.
[snapback]1228292[/snapback]​
[/b]

I'm sorry, well I don't know much about vacuumformed molds. But yes, I am using it as a negative mold. Would I have to brush vaseline on the inside? Or use some mold release? Any advice would help me out a ton, thanks so much guys.
 

Fizbin

Well-Known Member
It's been my experience that you get much better pulls from a tough hollow mold, thus use either fiberglass or a high temp resin for your positives. With that said, both would require a release agent of some sort (i.e. PVA for fiberglass / silicone spray for resin).
It would help to know what your plans are for making the mold so we can better assist you. ;)
 

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

Top