Help. joining plastic card and Acrylicglas

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

modelman

New Member
Hi All.
I have a problem. I want to cover a 150mm dia plexiglas (Acrylicglas) tube in plastic card 0.5mm.
What is the best glues to use? I need this to be very perment as I will kitbash the surface with model kit parts
and I want to use normal model glue on this.

I live in Germany so I need a glue that I can get in Europe.

Thanks very much.

Ian.
 

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

Nils

Sr Member
RPF PREMIUM MEMBER
I think that CA will "fog" the acrylic glass, I would use clear epoxy.
 

CAPTAINCOX

Well-Known Member
RPF PREMIUM MEMBER
Hm...Two Component Epoxy...tried it? I would not go for the "Sekunden Kleber" Epoxy but the stuff that needs like 24h to harden. Just be sure you fix the Styrene Card with "Klammern" then it should work fine. There is also a special UV hardening two component system for gluing Plexi to Plexi but I guess thats not what you are doing.


Sorry: Wrote this answer like 3h ago and did not hit reply :p...I guess the answer is in the above posts.
 

division 6

Master Member
If you can find it in Germany I would used Weld-on #3 or #16 that comes in a tube like model glue.
You can actually mix them together to thin out the 16.

The aquarium maker I worked at used them on acrylic, ABS and I think even PETG.
 

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

Nils

Sr Member
RPF PREMIUM MEMBER
When I was working with my saber cases I used clear epoxy an it worked fine. But do not use CA. Done that, never do it again!!

image.jpg
 

TazMan2000

Sr Member
When I was working with my saber cases I used clear epoxy an it worked fine. But do not use CA. Done that, never do it again!!

View attachment 464606
CA is good for this guy, because he is coverting the acrylic tube with plastic and attaching greeblies to that. From what I've read, I don't think transparency is an issue. But perhaps modelman can chime in.


TazMan2000

- - - Updated - - -

When I was working with my saber cases I used clear epoxy an it worked fine. But do not use CA. Done that, never do it again!!

View attachment 464606
CA is good for this guy, because he is coverting the acrylic tube with plastic and attaching greeblies to that. From what I've read, I don't think transparency is an issue. But perhaps modelman can chime in.


TazMan2000
 

modelman

New Member
Hi All.

Sorry I’ve notthanked everyone for their help been working. I’ve been experimenting withdifferent glues and materials and I’ve come up with the best way for me.
I’m usingMEK (methyl ethyl ketone) It makes a chemical bond with both materials plexiand plastic card. Super glue works but leaves the plastic card very brittle.
It worksfor me and I thank everyone for their help.

Ian.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

Top