heating cured resin?

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.


Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

slimesquare

Sr Member
im using monster cast resin....its just a quick curing resin and the cast is pretty thick I tried the heat gun and it didnt really help, but i'll try the hot water idea. How long does it need to sit in the hot water?

And madman I just wanna give my foot clan arm guard the curve that it needs

http://www.therpf.com/f9/tmnt-foot-clan-arm-guards-test-pull-w-paint-test-127798/

as you can see and the bottom of the thread its just a flat casting and the fore arm part is supposed to be bowed
 

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

slimesquare

Sr Member
so I tried soaking it in boiling water....and that didnt work. The hot water and air doesnt seem to be working. Could it be just to thick?
 

HMS Mike

Sr Member
Hi,
Pull it green and put it on a curved surface to harden or while it is green in the mold bend the mold in the shape you want.

HMS Mike
 
This thread is more than 9 years old.

Your message may be considered spam for the following reasons:

  1. Your new thread title is very short, and likely is unhelpful.
  2. Your reply is very short and likely does not add anything to the thread.
  3. Your reply is very long and likely does not add anything to the thread.
  4. It is very likely that it does not need any further discussion and thus bumping it serves no purpose.
  5. Your message is mostly quotes or spoilers.
  6. Your reply has occurred very quickly after a previous reply and likely does not add anything to the thread.
  7. This thread is locked.

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

Top