has anybody use pla plate/plastic board to do papercraft??

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

keithktam

New Member
has anybody use pla plate/plastic board to do papercraft?? just wondering how to take the paper off once the model is done(naturally one would mount the print out on the plstic board)??
would love to see some example!!

cheers
 
Last edited:

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

crackerjazz

Sr Member
Hi keithktam, you have to peel off the pattern before you begin folding.


You can stick the pattern onto thin (ex. 0.25mm styrene; 0.4mm max) using repositionable spray glue. Cut out the outline (you won't need the tabs so you can cut those off too). Peel off the pattern then score the foldlines lightly using a needle on a pin vise (don't use a cutter to score the foldlines -- if you do the joint will break when you fold). Have the tamiya thin liquid glue handy and glue joints as you fold.

For thicker styrene it's more difficult to fold -- foldlines break too easily -- so you will have to cut each face separately. You can hold the pieces together with tape to see the shape before you start gluing. You'll have to take into account the thickness of the styrene, too, and modify the pattern accordingly

Made below from Mattias Malmer's LM patterns. I used 0.25mm styrene. Each one was folded from just one flat pattern with no modifications
done on the patterns. It works somehow because the styrene is thin enough.
 
Last edited:

keithktam

New Member
Hi keithktam, you have to peel off the pattern before you begin folding.


You can stick the pattern onto thin (ex. 0.25mm styrene; 0.4mm max) using repositionable spray glue. Cut out the outline (you won't need the tabs so you can cut those off too). Peel off the pattern then score the foldlines lightly using a needle on a pin vise (don't use a cutter to score the foldlines -- if you do the joint will break when you fold). Have the tamiya thin liquid glue handy and glue joints as you fold.

For thicker styrene it's more difficult to fold -- foldlines break too easily -- so you will have to cut each face separately. You can hold the pieces together with tape to see the shape before you start gluing. You'll have to take into account the thickness of the styrene, too, and modify the pattern accordingly

Made below from Mattias Malmer's LM patterns. I used 0.25mm styrene. Each one was folded from just one flat pattern with no modifications
done on the patterns. It works somehow because the styrene is thin enough.
http://i.imgur.com/w4zQSzL.jpg
thank you for your valuable advice!!
 

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

rbeach84

Sr Member
would it work for PVA glue??
Oh yes, at least with most craft type PVA glues in my experience...I'm sure there is a chemical property of polyvinyl acetate that lets it absorb water, weakening it's structure. But, as always, you can always run a little 'science experiment' and make certain. We know the paper itself will get 'soggy' but it would also be nice if there wasn't a glue residue that needed scrubbing to remove.

Regards, Robert
 

keithktam

New Member
Oh yes, at least with most craft type PVA glues in my experience...I'm sure there is a chemical property of polyvinyl acetate that lets it absorb water, weakening it's structure. But, as always, you can always run a little 'science experiment' and make certain. We know the paper itself will get 'soggy' but it would also be nice if there wasn't a glue residue that needed scrubbing to remove.

Regards, Robert
many thanks for the insight again!!
 

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

Top