Guy Manuel (Daft Punk) Helmet

nixkois

New Member
hi guys. been working on this a month and a half now. really tough cuz all the sanding has been done by hand - no orbital sander involved, just a wooden block and 230 grit sandpaper.

it began life as a pepakura.

269773_10150220583887031_694062030_7493478_4912167_n.jpg
 
how do you get it globe-shaped at the right parts then? do u use just ur hands and the sandpaper? or do you back it with something?

thanks for your response. i was beginning to feel like i was in some virtual twilight zone where one only communicates with oneself. lol.
 
I use my hands, sand paper, filler, and the sun (no kidding). If you look at the sun with the helmet in between, you will see the asymmetry, then just use filler with it. I'm actually working on a helmet and that's what I do.

Also, before molding it, keep the helmet in your room for a week or so. When the week is over you'll see a lot of things you want to change and then those things won't bother you on the final casts.

BTW, remeber, the perfection is the asymmetry, but it needs to look symmetric, just like the Stormtrooper helmets or any other Star Wars helmet. None of them are symmetric, but they look like they are.
 
lol the last part about assymetry sounds pretty zen.. actually im still thinkin of a way such that i won't need to make a cast of it.. but it's provin to be pretty heavy..thanks fr e advice!
 
hmm all this while i thought that by wet sanding the polyester putty, i would be able to trap the sanded particles in the water and avoid inhaling it in the air, but after some reading today it seems that it's not the particles that will get you, but the vapor that is released ? i'll try to post what i read when i found it. is is truly imperative to work with a mask on?
 
ok this is the progress since the last post. slooow moving. though i HAVE gotten myself an orbital sander, i find myself only willing to use it to sand flush the bottom edge of the helmet.

283854_10150232665817031_694062030_7628833_757393_n.jpg


also got myself a little mask, though in fact i don't think it gives too much protection..

as before, looking for input.
 
I havn't built a helmet but I've read tons of threads on them.

I suggest a contour gauge for those nice symmetrical curves... and a real respirator. 3M Home depot or w/e hardware supply. Your lungs are worth it. Why don't you want to mold and cast it?
 
because i'm expecting that molding and casting will cost me a lot.. i'm already scrimping to fund an exchange semester haha.

thanks for the advice! i'll look into contour gauges. though i'm half dreading the flaws it might reveal.. is a mask with the little intake at the front a respirator? or only those with the cartridges?
 
A year on, i'm still working on this lol. Well to be fair, I stopped for two semesters of school, one of which I was in a different country.

Somehow I've been finding that wet sanding with 300 grit sandpaper and a wooden block seems to yield better results than an orbital sander, but it takes a hell lot longer.

7392440032_647bf464d1.jpg



7392400926_64128d0652.jpg


7385988648_4a0fa95571.jpg



my flickr is here!

Another tinier thing i've been working on is the ovipositor for a Revoltech Alien Queen figure, but haven't gotten too far into that..

Cheers
 
Last edited:
hi guys

after a long hiatus, i started working at full speed in order to have something to wear for halloween.

not having access to a lathe, i followed a technique i'd seen rather long ago in a japanese hobby magazine to make the ear cones. i would have used a pipe to build up the height of the cones, but i came across a little plastic container that fits the purpose even better.

8081525233_757dbc9c52_z.jpg

8081520400_006e2be72b_z.jpg
8081521288_97619eb12e_z.jpg

8081528219_701ff57064_z.jpg

8081529343_c6f64c895d_z.jpg

8081530315_cef736cf4a_z.jpg

8081531355_ecc21052d7_z.jpg


this technique is more or less applicable to all sizes.
 
back with another update!

i've changed my mind on getting it casted, seeing as it will be completely unwearable and neck-breaking otherwise (not to mention very brittle). I will probably have two chromed, one for myself and the other for my girlfriend for Halloween. I will probably look to sell hers away after that(she won't want to keep it, and i would like to recoup some of my costs anyway). We'll see how the moulding goes anyway. I'm hoping to have that done the day after at the latest.

Anyway, does anyone have any experience with mirror sprays or films? is it possible to make the visor appear like a mirror on the outside, but still be able to look out of it? i;m thinking a spray would be the best bet (if it exists) since the film wouldn't be able to conform so neatly to the dome shape..

any input is appreciated!

8098904642_b3dd6784b0_b.jpg

8102367923_8969fede32_z.jpg

ear cones turning out pretty well despite being hand-made
8102382136_cbe22d1165_z.jpg

8102372227_525572a313_z.jpg

8102386554_d1687a1cf0_z.jpg

8102375925_6004ff7e82_z.jpg


i realise i've skipped some photos showing the evolution of the ear pucks, but u can see them here if you're interested. I basically did the gradient joining ear pucks to helmet frame by filling it in with plasticine, then a layer of epoxy putty which i shaped with a ruler.
 
Wow, this looks really good! Very clean and well defined, especially the rim around the visor. Keep it up!!!!

hey thanks for taking the time to have a look!

on another note, does anyone know if it would be feasible to make casts from clear epoxy resin? i'm hoping to tackle the problem of bubble w very conservative use of a heat gun, but are there any other problems involved? i ask because i've tried to find people slush casting w clear resin online but have come up with nothing!
 
hey thanks for taking the time to have a look!

on another note, does anyone know if it would be feasible to make casts from clear epoxy resin? i'm hoping to tackle the problem of bubble w very conservative use of a heat gun, but are there any other problems involved? i ask because i've tried to find people slush casting w clear resin online but have come up with nothing!

I thought I would be clever as well and slush out a clear bucket to avoid the need to vacform a lens... Save your money buddy! Haha

Looking good.
 
I thought I would be clever as well and slush out a clear bucket to avoid the need to vacform a lens... Save your money buddy! Haha

Looking good.

so it can't be done? darn! it's not just saving effort (and time, seeing as halloween is looming), i wanted to make a modified encore version by masking all the edges, spraying everything else in matt black, and having the EL lights inside the helmet, thus allowing for a very fine outline.. even the ear puck details could be illuminated..

i can't get smooth-on products over here... the closest alternative seems to be something called polytek easyflo 60 or alumilite.. any advice anyone?
 
Slushing leaves the inside a bit bumpy and the visor area just looks goofy... It's a waste of money... A few have tired with not success.
 
Slushing leaves the inside a bit bumpy and the visor area just looks goofy... It's a waste of money... A few have tired with not success.

ok thanks for the heads up. you'd just think that with all the things man has achieved, we'd be able to make non-bubbling slushable clear resin. pfft. :lol

8109610240_d37e7aca9c_z.jpg


will be wet sanding tomorrow morning, after which i'll be heading out to get the materials for moulding. quick question: is it not advisable to just make a mother mould that is two halves split in the middle? i've seen several people doing a three-piece mother mould.. is there a reason for this?

on a side note, i am probably never going to be able to do this (make a prop like this) again. :unsure it really takes up so much of my being. how do people keep going project after project without experiencing burnout? :confused
 
This thread is more than 11 years old.

Your message may be considered spam for the following reasons:

  1. This thread hasn't been active in some time. A new post in this thread might not contribute constructively to this discussion after so long.
If you wish to reply despite these issues, check the box below before replying.
Be aware that malicious compliance may result in more severe penalties.
Back
Top