E11 Blaster

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.


freakengine

Well-Known Member
You didn't mention when you purchased this, but I took these pics of the E-11 Kurtz had on display at San Diego ComicCon 2005 when he was auctioning off some things. His card read "Original screen-used blaster from Star Wars".
 

Attachments

  • kurtzblaster01.JPG
    kurtzblaster01.JPG
    320.4 KB · Views: 126
  • kurtzblaster02.JPG
    kurtzblaster02.JPG
    292.1 KB · Views: 131
  • kurtzblaster03.JPG
    kurtzblaster03.JPG
    246.5 KB · Views: 122

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

coolhanluked

Sr Member
RPF PREMIUM MEMBER
You didn't mention when you purchased this, but I took these pics of the E-11 Kurtz had on display at San Diego ComicCon 2005 when he was auctioning off some things. His card read "Original screen-used blaster from Star Wars".
That appears to be a real sterling and scope. Might be legit.
 

MastahBlastah

Sr Member
RPF PREMIUM MEMBER
Just throwing this out there as a theory, but consider the Han ANH blaster that was recently passed off as original on Pawn Stars. Anyone can see that it has serious inaccuracies and some obvious replica parts, though it's possible that the scope is authentic.

Is it possible that Kurtz had an original ROTJ MGC Sterling that had been stripped after production, then got a hold of a Marco replica, took the pieces off of it and mounted them (incorrectly) to his base Sterling in order to make it look more like an E-11 for the sale? Still not completely honest, but it could explain why the scope is on backwards. Marco certainly wouldn't have made that mistake and I wouldn't put it past old Kurtzy after what he's pulled.
 

Tomo

New Member
You didn't mention when you purchased this, but I took these pics of the E-11 Kurtz had on display at San Diego ComicCon 2005 when he was auctioning off some things. His card read "Original screen-used blaster from Star Wars".
Blimey, that looks the same, other than the fact the scope is the wrong way round. I will contact the previous owner & see if he can remember when his brother bought the gun. I seem to remember he said it was from a Comicon in California bought quite a few years ago. Thanks for sharing these photos.
 

freakengine

Well-Known Member
Blimey, that looks the same, other than the fact the scope is the wrong way round.

Actually, it's quite a bit different from the one you posted pics of. Look at the details and wear. For example, compare the barrel ends. As coolhanluked mentioned, the one I posted pics of appears to be a genuine Sterling, not a replica.
 

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

coolhanluked

Sr Member
RPF PREMIUM MEMBER
Actually, it's quite a bit different from the one you posted pics of. Look at the details and wear. For example, compare the barrel ends. As coolhanluked mentioned, the one I posted pics of appears to be a genuine Sterling, not a replica.
The pics of the one you posted is a real sterling at least not an mgc. It could be a casting but it would be the best cast and paint job I've ever seen. And that goes for the scope on it too. And like tom said its not even close to the one tomo posted.
 

coolhanluked

Sr Member
RPF PREMIUM MEMBER
Just throwing this out there as a theory, but consider the Han ANH blaster that was recently passed off as original on Pawn Stars. Anyone can see that it has serious inaccuracies and some obvious replica parts, though it's possible that the scope is authentic.

Is it possible that Kurtz had an original ROTJ MGC Sterling that had been stripped after production, then got a hold of a Marco replica, took the pieces off of it and mounted them (incorrectly) to his base Sterling in order to make it look more like an E-11 for the sale? Still not completely honest, but it could explain why the scope is on backwards. Marco certainly wouldn't have made that mistake and I wouldn't put it past old Kurtzy after what he's pulled.
I suppose it would be possible but highly unlikely. You never know tho.
 

Tomo

New Member
Actually, it's quite a bit different from the one you posted pics of. Look at the details and wear. For example, compare the barrel ends. As coolhanluked mentioned, the one I posted pics of appears to be a genuine Sterling, not a replica.
Apologies I only had a quick glance at your photos & got sidetracked, just had a more detailed look at my E11 against your 2005 pictures & yes I would agree there are several more differences between them, have also looked through some of my archives from the guy I bought the gun from & he says it was bought from Gary Kurtz by his brother at the 10th Anniversary SW convention in California. I did a small amount of research on Thomas B Nelson too who the Dept of Treasury letter was addressed to, he was a sub machine gun expert who worked with Replica Models Incorporated. I believe my Blaster was constructed some time before or in 1977 as a replica sterling L2A1, what connection they had with MGC I do not know as yet. The previous owner mentioned that these were the base props used in ROTJ. Is it too far away from the truth that this gun could of been used as an actual film prop & ended up with Gary Kurtz? It could of been changed post the film as prop companies often did this? Film prop companies used anything they could get their hands on, as most of the original SW props were made from scrap then binned. Unlike today where there are proper model/prop making companies specialising in building film & prop stuff all over. Can not imagine in 1980 there were too many L2A1/L2A3/MK4 or MGC replica Sterling Sub Machine Guns about both sides of the pond so not incomprehensible. Also found out that MR quoted in a thread 'there were at least 8 variations on the Stormtrooper Blaster throughout the original trilogy so could be real?
 

Tomo

New Member
Just throwing this out there as a theory, but consider the Han ANH blaster that was recently passed off as original on Pawn Stars. Anyone can see that it has serious inaccuracies and some obvious replica parts, though it's possible that the scope is authentic.

Is it possible that Kurtz had an original ROTJ MGC Sterling that had been stripped after production, then got a hold of a Marco replica, took the pieces off of it and mounted them (incorrectly) to his base Sterling in order to make it look more like an E-11 for the sale? Still not completely honest, but it could explain why the scope is on backwards. Marco certainly wouldn't have made that mistake and I wouldn't put it past old Kurtzy after what he's pulled.
Tell me what was it that Gary Kurtz did, have not heard about it
 

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

PrinceZip

Master Member
Tell me what was it that Gary Kurtz did, have not heard about it

Gary Kurtz passed off a repro Luke ESB saber as a real thing and sold it to Ripley's for a six-figure price.
There wasn't even a debate; anyone in the community could see it was fake.
Since then, any prop with Gary Kurtz name associated is met with skepticism, understandably.

Also, Gary Kurtz didn't even work on ROTJ!
Him taking a real E-11 from ROTJ set doesn't make sense to begin with.
 

scarf man

Sr Member
RPF PREMIUM MEMBER
Film prop companies used anything they could get their hands on, as most of the original SW props were made from scrap then binned. Unlike today where there are proper model/prop making companies specialising in building film & prop stuff all over.
This is completely untrue. The blaster props from Star Wars were constructed by a well established prop rental company named Bapty and were returned and dissembled after filming.

As has been stated earlier in this thread, you have a Marco enterprises REPLICA trooper blaster.
You are suffering from confirmation bias.
 
Last edited:

scarf man

Sr Member
RPF PREMIUM MEMBER
Gary Kurtz passed off a repro Luke ESB saber as a real thing and sold it to Ripley's for a six-figure price.
There wasn't even a debate; anyone in the community could see it was fake.
Since then, any prop with Gary Kurtz name associated is met with skepticism, understandably.

Also, Gary Kurtz didn't even work on ROTJ!
Him taking a real E-11 from ROTJ set doesn't make sense to begin with.
The real crook involved was Jason Joiner, Gary Kurtz aligned himself with a notorious criminal.
 

PrinceZip

Master Member
The real crook involved was Jason Joiner, Gary Kurtz aligned himself with a notorious criminal.

I don't know too much about Jason Joiner, but I have nothing good to say about him.
From what I heard, he was also involved in Kurtz pushing fake prop pieces.

And, the so-called "Kurtz-Joiner Archive" has not contributed anything to the community.
Most of the pictures released from KJ Archive are extremely low resolution (intentionally downgraded)

Also, they are still sitting on some raw footage materials from ANH and ESB.
Apparently, Joiner will release them when he gets enough page likes on his FB page lol
I'm guessing he'll release them in 240p quality at best
 

Tomo

New Member
Gary Kurtz passed off a repro Luke ESB saber as a real thing and sold it to Ripley's for a six-figure price.
There wasn't even a debate; anyone in the community could see it was fake.
Since then, any prop with Gary Kurtz name associated is met with skepticism, understandably.

Also, Gary Kurtz didn't even work on ROTJ!
Him taking a real E-11 from ROTJ set doesn't make sense to begin with.
Thanks did not know this, I can see why there would be skeptcism! As to how Kurtz got hold of one is anyone's guess.
 

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

scarf man

Sr Member
RPF PREMIUM MEMBER
Thanks did not know this, I can see why there would be skeptcism! As to how Kurtz got hold of one is anyone's guess.
I doubt this replica has any connection to Gary Kurtz. It is more likely that your MGC sterling w/ Marco Ent. add ons was purchased at the convention, then the purchaser had a photo op with Gary Kurtz.
Marco Enterprises were prolific in the convention circuit, and it is more likely that this was purchased from his dealer table than from Gary Kurtz.
 

Tomo

New Member
This is completely untrue. The blaster props from Star Wars were constructed by a well established prop rental company named Bapty and were returned and dissembled after filming.

As has been stated earlier in this thread, you have a Marco enterprises REPLICA trooper blaster.
You are suffering from confirmation bias.
Watched a documentary last year about the making of the SW films plus also spoken with people connected with some of the original prop making & scene building within the film business in the past they have told me that alot of the props were made from scrap/anything they could get their hands on, afterwards some were kept & some were binned. I'm not suggesting that any of the guns were binned as that would be a major issue in GB if not destroyed correctly.
So are you saying Bapty were the only people in the first three films involved with this?
What I am attempting to do is establish whether the Blaster is what I have been told it is, the initial evidence I was given & have actually physically shown some much more established, knowledgeable people than myself feel it is legit. I have only heard of Marco enterprises on this thread so I will look into this further when I have more time.
'Confirmation bias' there is no need to be rude, I am asking for an opinion, there are always going to be different ideas. The internet which arrived much later than the films is only as good as what people write on it & of course there are plenty of experts who think their opinions are the only correct ones, the thing is to be able to sort out the dross from the evidence.
 

Tomo

New Member
I doubt this replica has any connection to Gary Kurtz. It is more likely that your MGC sterling w/ Marco Ent. add ons was purchased at the convention, then the purchaser had a photo op with Gary Kurtz.
Marco Enterprises were prolific in the convention circuit, and it is more likely that this was purchased from his dealer table than from Gary Kurtz.
You may be right, what actually went on I am trying to establish. Again you need to understand that I spoke with the seller on the phone & via email several times & he genuinely seemed legit & not what you have suggested a liar. I feel he would of had no need to do this as he was charging me less than an MR Blaster at the time that was no only made of metal it looks good.
It just does not make any sense for him to make out it was a genuine film replica at this price if it was not what he believed too, maybe Gary Kurtz lied?? That is what I am trying to establish.
 

scarf man

Sr Member
RPF PREMIUM MEMBER
The evidence you've supplied in your pictures is definitive. It is a Marco replica, period. Over the last twenty years I've owned two MGC sterlings and can say definitively without a doubt that that is what you have. I've also seen many Marco replicas over those years, both in pictures and in person, and can say definitively that you have a Marco replica, not a production used piece.
 

coolhanluked

Sr Member
RPF PREMIUM MEMBER
Nobody has said this yet.

If it was even thought that it was a legit production made sw prop the price would be in the thousands of dollars not hundreds.
 

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

Your message may be considered spam for the following reasons:

  1. Your new thread title is very short, and likely is unhelpful.
  2. Your reply is very short and likely does not add anything to the thread.
  3. Your reply is very long and likely does not add anything to the thread.
  4. It is very likely that it does not need any further discussion and thus bumping it serves no purpose.
  5. Your message is mostly quotes or spoilers.
  6. Your reply has occurred very quickly after a previous reply and likely does not add anything to the thread.
  7. This thread is locked.

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

Top