double up sintra befor or after heat.

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

crazyk187

New Member
honestly i bonded two pices of scrap i had and they were 1/4 inch and the moved fine i would hold off on paint tho till they r molded
 

Elkman

New Member
You should heat up the first piece, form it to shape and cool it off immediately, and then heat up the second piece and make it conform to the shape of the first piece. Trying to shape two pieces at once would mean that you'd have one sliding against the other -- which is possible, but I wouldn't trust it to work all that well.
 

newpred

New Member
here at work when we get bubbles in veneer we use a heat gun to release the glue bond from the wood. I imagine the same applies her especially when bending material like elk said you get sliding from your top layer. Look at how pringles stack, same size chip but the edges dont overlap when ontop of one another.
 

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

Top