Doctor Who Metebelis III build

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

paulp

Active Member
RPF PREMIUM MEMBER
Hey guys,

This is my first build post, although I've been doing this for a while. I spent a lot of time working out the measurements on the Metebelis III from screen grabs of the Doctor with it.
Metebilis-Crystal-Planet-of-Spiders-01.pngMetebilis-Crystal-Planet-of-Spiders-02.pngScreen Shot 2014-04-17 at 7.46.29 PM.png

I took the photos into photoshop and gauged the scale using my own fingers.
unnamed-2.jpg

I got it figured to be 104 mm long and 45mm facet to facet tall. Edge to edge 47.5mm. So I made a few drawing in CAD and printed them out. The first one ended up being too small, so I scaled it up a hair, constantly using the research and photoshop to judge against.
IMG_2826.jpgIMG_2877.jpgIMG_2876.jpgIMG_2875.jpgIMG_2874.jpgIMG_2829.jpgIMG_2828.jpgIMG_2827.jpgIMG_2880.jpgIMG_2826.jpgIMG_2877.jpgIMG_2876.jpgIMG_2875.jpgIMG_2874.jpgIMG_2829.jpgIMG_2828.jpgIMG_2827.jpgIMG_2880.jpg

After getting to a place I thought was spot on, I vapor bathed the piece trying to shine it up. It met with some positive results.
IMG_3041.jpg

But I found that, even though it was smooth-ish, there was still a lot of unevenness. So sanding, polishing, more vapor bathing got me to what I thought was pretty good.
IMG_3083.jpgIMG_3042.jpgIMG_3043.jpgIMG_3140.jpg

But when it came down to it, it just wasn't shiny or smooth enough for molding. I've had a lot of experience with casting clear resins (I make the Key to Time segments), so I wanted to create a mold that required as little post work as possible.

A friend put me onto a sprayable bondo called Smooth Sand. Wasn't cheap (but I got to buy new toys!), and I managed to get a pretty even coat, and then sand it down to a mirror finish.
IMG_3185.jpgIMG_3188.jpg

I molded it in Smooth On's Mold Max 14NV. I degassed it even though you don't really need to, just to ensure a great mold. Left one facet open for pouring. Figured that would be easier to smooth out rather than trying to inject it and deal with sprues.
IMG_3202.jpgIMG_3203.jpgIMG_3204.jpg

SUCH A PRETTY MOLD! So smooth.

Metebilis-Crystal-Planet-of-Spiders-01.png


Metebilis-Crystal-Planet-of-Spiders-02.png


Screen Shot 2014-04-17 at 7.46.29 PM.png


unnamed-2.jpg


IMG_2826.jpg


IMG_2827.jpg


IMG_2828.jpg


IMG_2829.jpg


IMG_2874.jpg


IMG_2875.jpg


IMG_2876.jpg


IMG_2877.jpg


IMG_2880.jpg


IMG_3041.jpg


IMG_3042.jpg


IMG_3043.jpg


IMG_3083.jpg


IMG_3140.jpg


IMG_3185.jpg


IMG_3188.jpg


IMG_3202.jpg


IMG_3203.jpg


IMG_3204.jpg


IMG_3205.jpg
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

paulp

Active Member
RPF PREMIUM MEMBER
My first pour was with tined Smooth Cast 65D, but it just kicked too fast to be able to pressure cast it.
IMG_3205.jpg
Hate when that happens.

So I ordered some 67D and it works great.
IMG_3281.jpgIMG_3282.jpg

Then it was on to color matching. I found that it takes about 5.5 ounces of resin to cast the piece (I make up 6oz so that I don't pour the dregs.) Even at one drop of tint at 6 oz it was too dark and hard to see through. So I've been cutting the drops in tenths using one drop of tint in a separate bottle with 10 drops of Part B of the 67D. Figuring out the best ratio has been a challenge (especially since I have to wait a hour or so between pours for the resin to cure.)
IMG_3390.jpg

But I think I finally got it. Here's the final piece. Think it turned out pretty great.
IMG_3287.jpgIMG_3288.jpg

Nice and clear! What do you all think? I'm not quite at my 50 posts, but when I get there I will probably post and interest post since the mold is ready to go.
 

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

Top