Clear silicone for mold making?

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.


Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

detenten

Active Member
I guess my question would be: "How clear?"

If you want something totally bubble free and see-through, degassing is almost a must. You can try thinning it as much as possible with Silicone Thinner and pouring in increments (shallow layers) to help those bubbles rise out and get out, but it probably will never be perfect without vacuum degassing.

Mold Star is "translucent" and specifically states it has a low viscosity, so degassing isn't necessary (but never hurts): http://www.reynoldsam.com/product/mold-star-20t/

There's also Solaris, which looks like serious business: http://www.reynoldsam.com/product/solaris/
 

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

This thread is more than 6 years old.

Your message may be considered spam for the following reasons:

  1. Your new thread title is very short, and likely is unhelpful.
  2. Your reply is very short and likely does not add anything to the thread.
  3. Your reply is very long and likely does not add anything to the thread.
  4. It is very likely that it does not need any further discussion and thus bumping it serves no purpose.
  5. Your message is mostly quotes or spoilers.
  6. Your reply has occurred very quickly after a previous reply and likely does not add anything to the thread.
  7. This thread is locked.

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

Top