Casting powder still wet...

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

Reiku85

New Member
Quick question...

I'm making a prop knife with the intention of making a mould and casting it. The master was made using a block of casting powder set in the vague shape, then carved into the form of the blade.

Issue is the newly-carved surface doesn't feel set! Instructions quoted a 20 minute set time and I left it a good few hours before I started carving, but it's still clammy to the touch. Is this normal or have I screwed up? I'm concerned that I perhaps put too much water in the mix...

Any advice is greatly appreciated!!
 

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

dday

Sr Member
RPF PREMIUM MEMBER
Potentially it wasn't mixed right, and it wasn't able to fully set. You can start again or cost it again with something like bondo to get a solid surface.
 

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

Top