Bubble Free Latex Casting / Pouring?

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

fredward

New Member
Hi guys, so, flashing - it's the one sticking point I've found with mask making so far.
The problem is that I've been painting on a layer of latex before putting my mold together (to stop bubbles) and then pouring - this works great, but when I dremel the latex later the top 'skin' (1st layer) comes apart. The only solution would appear to be to make it in one, pouring it into the mold and hoping for no bubbles - I was hoping you good people might have some tips for bubbles free pouring?
Thankyou,
Fred
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

MEANGENE83

Sr Member
You can definitly do a detail coating of latex in the mold. I would never let that detail coating dry tho.

This is my method.

I take a chip brush and a spray bottle of water. I spray the entire mold surface to get it wet. Not too wet tho, just enough so that the surface is moist.

I then brush in a layer of latex with the chip brush. Getting it into all the detail. Try not to push any air bubbles around.
THen while the detail coat is freshly wet, I do my regular pour and let the latex dwell. Sometimes if the mold is small enough I tap it off the floor a couple times and slap my fists off it to jostle any air bubbles left.

Doing all of these things I get really good castings.
 

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

ptgreek

Active Member
ya ..not a fan of the cotton bullet dremel seam. good ol' fashioned cuticle scissors ..a steady hand and some cabo patch works best for me
 

ptgreek

Active Member
ive used the flapwheel sanding bit ..i always feel im erasing to much detail thats near the seam ..so much easier to keep it close and sculpt in the remaining detail with a tool, water, sponge and patch
 

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

Darth Pinhead

Active Member
Ever cut a turkey with a band saw? Amazing results. I prefer to use my Bosch Bulldog when making mashed potatoes; makes 'em extra creamy...

I may actually pull out my electric eraser from my drafting days and see who that fairs with a seam (serious). Quite a small head on the eraser and quite precise. Though, tad worried the rubber on rubber will start a fire...

Anywho, back to topic, per the Mark Alfrey molding video, he pours a small amount of latex in the mold, sloshes it to coat it, immediately drains the latex and then spritzes with water and quickly drains that and then fills it full for a 1 hour dwell. Yet to see anyone on here actually use that method, though...
 

fredward

New Member
thankyou for all the replies so far! maybe it's relevant that I'm using MonsterMakers Latex (RD-407) and adding a colorant to it before pouring. I'll certainly try the techniques mentioned here and post an update soon.
 

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

Top