Black series snowspeeder cockpit hatch

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.


andrewp

New Member
Hi there

I scratched this black series snowspeeder cockpit from 1mm styrene since the cockpit on the toy is too thick - as has been discussed in other useful posts (eg tazman2000). just wondering if anyone could advise about how to mould and cast such a thin part or if it’s even possible or worthwhile for the community for those without a 3D printer

Cheers
 

Attachments

  • ED3C1B5A-5CAC-4868-97D7-1F3905728FD2.jpeg
    ED3C1B5A-5CAC-4868-97D7-1F3905728FD2.jpeg
    2.3 MB · Views: 89
  • image.jpg
    image.jpg
    1.4 MB · Views: 83

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

Your message may be considered spam for the following reasons:

  1. Your new thread title is very short, and likely is unhelpful.
  2. Your reply is very short and likely does not add anything to the thread.
  3. Your reply is very long and likely does not add anything to the thread.
  4. It is very likely that it does not need any further discussion and thus bumping it serves no purpose.
  5. Your message is mostly quotes or spoilers.
  6. Your reply has occurred very quickly after a previous reply and likely does not add anything to the thread.
  7. This thread is locked.

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

Top