Best ways to crackle/craze acrylic rod?

Discussion in 'Replica Props' started by hydin, May 16, 2015.

  1. hydin

    hydin Sr Member RPF PREMIUM MEMBER

    Trophy Points:
    2,305
    I haven't had to do this in years, and basically I've forgotten how. I remember alcohol being involved, but the rubbing kind not the drinking kind :lol

    Was it flame polish it, cool it, and then pour it on there?

    Does it matter if it's cast acrylic rod or extruded acrylic rod?

    Google hasn't been much help on it. Keeps telling me how to fix crazing but nothing telling me how to craze.

    Any helps greatly appreciated!

    Chris
     
  2. Philly

    Philly Sr Member RPF PREMIUM MEMBER

    Trophy Points:
    1,605
    Heat and alcohol usually ruins my laser engraved pieces, so its probably the same. Heat the area then rub the alcohol in.
     
    hydin likes this.
  3. hydin

    hydin Sr Member RPF PREMIUM MEMBER

    Trophy Points:
    2,305
    Heat and alcohol tend to ruin a lot of things :lol

    I'll give it a whirl on a test piece and see if that works out.

    Thanks man!
    Chris
     
  4. renaissance_man

    renaissance_man Sr Member RPF PREMIUM MEMBER

    Trophy Points:
    1,786
    Hydin, are you working on something Marvel related?!
     
  5. upnxrawk

    upnxrawk New Member

    Trophy Points:
    3
    I'd definitely recommended rubbing alcohol or lacquer thinner to do so as I've also ruined a lot of acrylic pieces that way
     
  6. hydin

    hydin Sr Member RPF PREMIUM MEMBER

    Trophy Points:
    2,305
    Nah, nothing marvel related.

    Just had a friend ask me about a project and I thought "Oh, hell I could do that" and then I realized "Oh, hell, I forgot how to do that..." :lol

    I remember using rubbing alcohol on the acrylic rod before and it crazing like, well, crazy but I can't remember the prep steps I did with it. I'll try the flame polish idea as soon as I get some sort of idea where I left my little hand torch at.

    Chris
     
  7. cavx

    cavx Master Member RPF PREMIUM MEMBER

    Trophy Points:
    4,196
    Perspex or Polycarb? Polycarb crazy cracks with stuff like PVC solvent.
     
  8. hydin

    hydin Sr Member RPF PREMIUM MEMBER

    Trophy Points:
    2,305
    Found my hand torch (dunno what the technical term is, it's a lil mini propane torch that's... well, hand held).

    Flame polished some extruded acrylic rod, hit it with some rubbing alcohol after it cooled, and poof, crazed like, well, crazy.

    So, if you wanna make an extruded (haven't tried cast yet) acrylic rod, flame polish it a bit and then hit it with some rubbing alcohol when it's cooled off and it'll crack and craze beautifully :)

    Thanks for the help guys!!!!
    Chris
     
  9. Philly

    Philly Sr Member RPF PREMIUM MEMBER

    Trophy Points:
    1,605
    Extruded is much better for crazing. Cast is sometimes near impossible.

    If you want to avoid crazing in the future, put it in the oven at 80degrees for an hour for every mm of thickness :)
     
    hydin likes this.

Share This Page