An MPC Millennium Falcon "ANH" customization from Italy!

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

ViGior

New Member
While I try to make visible the images of previous posts I upload some other wip (pay no attention to the misalignment, the whole thing is held togheter by adesive tape):

DSC02610.JPGDSC02607.JPG

Hangar 94 style

DSC02605.JPG

Escape from the Death Star style

DSC02618.JPGDSC02600.JPG

Hoth's hangar style

DSC02595.JPG

Bespin style

DSC02603.JPG

Other style :D

DSC02598.JPG20150702_111029.jpgDSC02597.JPGDSC02611.JPG

in the last picture MF it's near his little brother from Disney metal collection repainted.
 
Last edited:

rbeach84

Sr Member
ViGior, it is coming along very well! Please, one question: what is the screening material you used on the 'engine exhausts' and on the cockpit tube? It looks very effective.

Regards, Robert

PS: Your English is far superior to my Italian! ;^D
 

ViGior

New Member
Hi Robert, thank you.
I used a tick mosquito net with copper electric wire and, as you can see, I've already broken one with finger but nothing irreparable!
PS: my english it's called "Google Translate"!
 
Last edited:

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

ViGior

New Member
Thank you guys!
Adinelt, to curve the hull I used some shapes of thick cardboard, as you can see from pictures that I have upload (and I hope they see now that I have edit previous posts!)
Waiting for weekend to go on with work I like to upload some pictures to compare a previous attempt to render a 5 foot MF from MPC (who knows if keeping them coupled in glass cabinet maybe they multiply!!!:lol )

Next step: reduce the holes on the mandibles and thin the pits to fit inside!

094.JPG095.JPG096.jpg097.JPG
 

ViGior

New Member
Holes reduction test (20mm, slightly too tight, I 'll increase to 21mm) and pits' depth reduction (near the unmodified for confrontation) to fit in the final mandibles' tickness (12mm external edge). Work consists mainly to thin the bottom with sandpaper to leave just a veil (take off a couple of mm at least) and cut another 2mm from the top edge.

20150706_113059.jpg20150706_110114.jpg20150706_105731.jpg20150706_105922.jpg

20150706_105731.jpg


20150706_105922.jpg


20150706_110114.jpg


20150706_113059.jpg
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Don't want to see this ad? Sign up for anRPF Premium Membershiptoday. Support the community. Stop the ads.

Top