Subscribe
  1. Raffles's Avatar
    Member Since
    Jun 2006
    From
    Scotland U.K.
    Messages
    879
    Mar 11, 2009, 11:03 PM - Latex curing #1

    I'm trying to make a basic mould using brush-on latex.
    For some reason I'm having trouble with it curing. Even one thin coat (1-3mm) is taking about 3 days to dry fully. at this rate it'll be months to make a decent mould.
    I've tried thickener but it just gums up. what can I do?
  2. PetarB's Avatar
    Member Since
    Aug 2007
    Messages
    71
    Mar 12, 2009, 5:33 AM - Re: Latex curing #2

    Brush-on latex wont work properly. In fact, when you brush more on, it sometimes re-dissolves the already dried latex underneath. It's not really good enough to make a decent mold with. You need to use some real RTV rubber. I use a fantastic product called Pinkysil which does not embed many bubbles, and catalyses within half an hour.
  3. jtparker is offline jtparker
    Mar 12, 2009, 10:02 AM - Re: Latex curing #3

    Its better to use silicon actually, latex molds will blow after a few pulls, and depending on what medium you intend to cast with, details rapidly can come off with each part run.. of course the molds I am redoing are 20-plus years old I am redoing all my latex molds with J. Greer silicon. From what I have seen, latex is a natural rubber product that naturally degrades over time.
    I Spoke with John at length about brushing on both Silicon and latex. The color is added by the manufacturer to conceal the bubbles. Brushing on a thin layer to the part, allowing one hour from mixing (including time brushing on), then putting the part in the mother mold with the rest of the silicon, this allows time to still achieves a true chemical bond.

    I hope this helps.
  4. Chiok's Avatar
    Member Since
    Jan 2009
    From
    London, UK
    Messages
    250
    Mar 12, 2009, 9:40 PM - Re: Latex curing #4

    What brand of latex are you using? Is it pre-thickened or the rather watery stuff?

    Heat and airflow are generally helpful in the curing process, but not too much heat as that'll mess up the latex. One layer should be dry in about 15 minutes. Not really sure what could be going wrong.
  5. takevin's Avatar
    Member Since
    Jun 2002
    From
    Wauconda,il
    Messages
    2,635
    Mar 13, 2009, 2:56 AM - Re: Latex curing #5

  6. Member Since
    Dec 2001
    Messages
    1,387
    Mar 16, 2009, 2:05 PM - Re: Latex curing #6

    That's the only way latex will work,it works by air drying.You have to apply it in thin applications.If you apply some additionl heat with a hair dryer or maybe a heat gun(without cooking it) it will cure faster.I'd never use it,but I suppose maybe some applications it is necessary?Your'e better off with an RTV silicone.Latex is really only good for casting with plaster/hydrocal products...DO NOT use it for a urethane resin,epoxy of pollyester.You can,but your'e lucky if you get one good pull out of it and you have to use a really strong release agent.
    Last edited by JPolacchi; Mar 16, 2009 at 2:08 PM. Reason: type-O's
  7. Member Since
    Dec 2001
    Messages
    1,387
    Mar 16, 2009, 2:10 PM - Re: Latex curing #7

    Chiok said: View Post
    What brand of latex are you using? Is it pre-thickened or the rather watery stuff?

    Heat and airflow are generally helpful in the curing process, but not too much heat as that'll mess up the latex. One layer should be dry in about 15 minutes. Not really sure what could be going wrong.
    I think he is pouring/brushing the layers on too thick and there is no "airflow".It may also be too cold so the latex takes longer to set and cure?
  8. Raffles's Avatar
    Member Since
    Jun 2006
    From
    Scotland U.K.
    Messages
    879
    Mar 16, 2009, 3:19 PM - Re: Latex curing #8

    I was brushing thin coats on at room temp. But it's just not working out.
  9. Member Since
    Dec 2001
    Messages
    1,387
    Mar 17, 2009, 1:46 PM - Re: Latex curing #9

    Is it a glove mold or being brushed into a cavity?How long have you had the latex,or how long was it sitting in the store?Does it have a date on it?Liquid latex will break down,and it also depends how it was stored,or possibly even how it was shipped before it arrived to its destination.If its old,that may be a major factor and could explain why its not curring?If you are brushing it into a cavity,that might also be a reason why its not curing(although i doubt it),otherwise...I'm out of answers.Try putting a hair dryer on it (on low heat).

Similar Threads

  1. plaster curing time
    Marvelfan, Sculpture and Makeup Effects
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: Aug 21, 2012, 9:36 AM
  2. Rubber not curing HELP ! PLEASE !!
    tk1608, Studio Scale Models
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: Aug 10, 2009, 5:53 AM
  3. Silicone curing issue
    Yodajammies, Replica Props
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: Sep 16, 2008, 9:20 AM
  4. Curing spraypaint
    corranhornjje, Replica Costumes
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: Jun 1, 2006, 8:47 AM
  5. Paint not curing on resin
    jedi5150, Replica Props
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: Apr 3, 2006, 6:27 AM